Idioms for the SSC CGL 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.
Q1. She bought her new house for a song.
(a) Very cheaply
(b) On loan
(c) At a loss
(d) Very easily
Q2. The young boy was kicking his heels in spite of his mother’s stern warnings.
(a) Playing happily
(b) Kicking someone
(c) Wasting time
(d) Passing a gesture of disrespect
Q3. She is too fond of her own voice.
(a) Loves singing
(b) Very selfish
(c) Does not listen properly to anyone else
(d) Very talkative
Q4. Indian police is, on the whole, high-handed in dealing with citizens.
(a) Kind
(b) Overbearing
(c) Prompt
(d) Adept
Q5. I take exception to your statement that I am bad tempered.
(a) Do not agree
(b) Feel unhappy
(c) Object
(d) Feel angry
Q6. Helena was over head and ears in love with Demetrius.
(a) Carefully
(b) Completely
(c) Brilliantly
(d) Cautiously
Q7. Gopi works By fits and starts.
(a) Consistently
(b) Irregularly
(c) In high spirits
(d) Enthusiastically
Q8. This place affords a bird’s-eye view of the green valley below.
(a) A beautiful view
(b) A narrow view
(c) An overview
(d) An ugly view

Q9.
He is always praised for his gift of the
gab.
(a)
Being lucky
(b)
Getting something free
(c)
Talent for speaking

(d)
Great skill
Q10. She was on the horns of a dilemma as she had either to leave her job or divorce her husband.
(a) In nervous condition
(b) In terrible mood
(c) In difficult situation
(d) In suspense
Q11. He died in harness.
(a) Ceased to live
(b) Died of a disease
(c) Died for his country
(d) Died while working
Q12. All his schemes ended in smoke.
(a) Came to nothing
(b) Got on fire
(c) Burnt up
(d) Attracted everybody
Q13. The meeting has been put off indefinitely.
(a) Cancelled
(b) Postponed
(c) Advanced
(d) Announced
Q14. The rules of the deal are set forth in the brochure.
(a) Stated
(b) Accepted
(c) Contradicted
(d) Printed
Q15. As a businessman, my father always maintained that his transactions constituted an open book.
(a) An account book always open
(b) A book of open confessions
(c) An opening for new ventures
(d) Straight forward and honest dealings
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  for a song- very cheaply.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. kick one’s heels – wait or pass the time aimlessly or futilely; be kept waiting

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. fond of someone or something-liking someone or something

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. high-handed-using power or authority without considering the feelings of others.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. take exception (to something)- To express opposition by argument; object to:

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. over head and ears- completely trapped

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. By fits and starts- with irregular bursts of activity.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. a bird’s-eye view -A view looking down at an object or area from a high elevation.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. gift of the gab- an ability to speak easily and confidently and to
persuade people to do what you want

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  on the horns of a dilemma -faced with a decision involving equally unfavourable alternatives.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  die in harness: To die while still actively working or still of the age or physical condition to do so (i.e., before retirement)

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  End in smoke: If something ends in smoke, it produces no concrete or positive result.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  put off – to postpone or delay:

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  set forth (or forward)-To present for consideration; propose:

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol. an open book- a person or thing that is easy to understand or about which everything is known.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD