English Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions Asked in SSC CGL...

English Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2016

English Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2016_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
HOODWINK
(a) DECEIVE
(b) NEGATE
(c) UPSET
(d) COVER
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
FUTILE
(a) DISTINCT
(b) OPEN
(c) PLEASED
(d) FRUITFUL
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Aggression
(b) Agression
(c) Aggretion
(d) Aggresion

Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. She does not listen to me (A) / because she is (B) / senior than me (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. The man is (A) / the most tallest (B) / of the group (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. The boy (A) / which money (B) / was lost felt sorry (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. This is the wrong _____ to this question .
(a) saying
(b) style
(c) reaction
(d) answer
Q8. The resort is _____ the lake.
(a) from
(b) has
(c) besides
(d) beside
Q9. The life of a mosquito is _____ , but very active.
(a) long
(b) passive
(c) brief
(d) important
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. Capital Punishment
(a) Death sentence
(b) Life imprisonment
(c) To be jailed
(d) Imprisoned for a long period
Q11. Leaps and bounds
(a) Slowly
(b) Rapidly
(c) Jumping
(d) Stationary
Q12. Smell a rat
(a) Suspect something wrong
(b) Smell a burned rat
(c) Smell a rotten rat
(d) Smell something right
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. Government by a king
(a) Autocracy
(b) Aristocracy
(c) Oligarchy
(d) Monarchy
Q14. Hobson’s choice
(a) Choice to live or die
(b) Excellent choice
(c) No choice at all
(d) Bigman’s choice
Q15. Violation of the sanctity of a sacred place
(a) Sin
(b) Sacrilege
(c) Sedition
(d) Blasphemy
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. HOODWINK-deceive or trick. Hence, option A is correct answer.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. FUTILE-incapable of producing any useful result; pointless. Hence option D is correct answer.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aggression is correct spelling. Aggression-feelings of anger or antipathy resulting in hostile or violent behaviour; readiness to attack or confront.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use preposition ‘to’. Write ‘senior to me.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use of double superlative. write ‘the tallest of the group’.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Write ‘whose’ in place of ‘which’.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.  ‘answer’ is correct word choice to complete the sense of the sentence.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. beside means: at the side of; next to. Preposition ‘beside’ is correct in the context of the sentence.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘brief’ is correct word that describes the contradiction of the idea expressed in the sentence.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Capital Punishment-the legally authorized killing of someone as punishment for a crime.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Leaps and bounds- rapidly; by large movements forward.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Smell a rat-begin to suspect trickery or deception.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Monarchy-a form of government with a monarch(king or queen) at the head.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hobson’s choice-a choice of taking what is available or nothing at all. It’s like having no choice at all, just take whatever is available.
S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Sacrilege-violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred.


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

English Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2016_50.1English Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2016_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?