Idioms for SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017. 

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions an idiomatic expression and its four possible meanings are given. Find out the correct meaning of the idiomatic expression and mark the number of that meaning as your answer.
Q1. play one’s cards right
(a) losing the last penny in gambling
(b) a game of cards
(c) an ineffective card game
(d) to maneuver skillfully
Q2. In high spirits 
(a) In good position
(b) Drunk
(c) Cheerful
(d) Shocked
Q3. Play it safe
(a) avoid risks
(b) play a game peacefully
(c) play light games
(d) play for pleasure
Q4. Play second fiddle to somebody
(a) to fiddle somebody
(b) be subordinate in position
(c) unnecessary argument
(d) be in someone’s company
Q5. Plough a lone furrow
(a) to play the best card
(b) to play the last card
(c) do something that achieves the desired success
(d) to achieve something singlehandedly  
Q6. A prophet of doom 
(a) a godman who bless  
(b) prediction of goodness  
(c) a person who holds and spreads pessimistic views
(d) a person who holds the world guilty
Q7. To pull weight
(a) a dark weight 
(b) a blemish in otherwise good work
(c) multicolored decoration  
(d) to do fair share of work
Q8. A pyrrhic victory 
(a) a victory which is not possible
(b) unfair victory
(c) a victory that brings more loss than gains
(d) a win even after losing
Q9. A quid pro quo
(a) something done in revenge or retaliation
(b) give up
(c) selfless service
(d) selfish act of revenge
Q10. Under a cloud
(a) experiencing cloudy weather
(b) enjoying favourable luck
(c) under suspicion
(d) under observation
Q11. Flogging a dead horse
(a) repeating our request
(b) making him see reason
(c) beating about the bush
(d) wasting time in useless effort
Q12. Face the music
(a) get finished
(b) get reprimanded
(c) feel sorry
(d) listen to the music
Q13. Token strike 
(a) total strike
(b) carefully planned strike
(c) short strike held as warning
(d) sudden call of strike
Q14. Sweeping statement 
(a) rash statement
(b) unpremeditated statement
(c) thoughtless statement
(d) generalized statements
Q15. To a hair
(a) vaguely
(b) to some extent
(c) exactly
(d) not the like of
Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. play one’s cards right: to work or negotiate correctly and skillfully.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. in high spirits – happy and excited and energetic
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. play (or play it) safe (or for safety)-take precautions; avoid risks.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. play second fiddle definition. To play a supporting or minor role in relation to someone else:
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. plough a lone/lonely furrow-to do something alone and without help from other people
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. a prophet of doom-someone who always expects bad things to happen
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. pull your weight-to work as hard as other people in a group
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. a Pyrrhic victory: a victory that is not worth winning because you have suffered so much to achieve it.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. quid pro quo-a favour or advantage granted in return for something.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Under a cloud -under suspicion or discredited.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flogging a dead horse- is an idiom that means to continue a particular endeavour is a waste of time as the outcome is already decided.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Face the music -be confronted with the unpleasant consequences of one’s actions.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Token strike -a situation in which a group of workers refuses to work, but only for a short period.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sweeping statement -a general statement leaving out details.
S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. to a hair- exactly; right in every detail


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD