English Questions for SSC CGL 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. Avarice
(a) avoidance
(b) greed
(c) aspiration
(d) influence
Q2. Altruism
(a) unselfish interest in the welfare of others
(b) dedication
(c) devotion
(d) self-denial
Q3. Chide
(a) treat like a child
(b) reprove
(c) humiliate
(d) poke fun
Q4.  Egregious
(a) undaunted
(b) healthy
(c) aspiring
(d) outstanding bad
Q5. Humdrum
(a) noisy
(b) intense
(c) dull
(d) hearty
Q6. Irate
(a) fuel
(b) incensed
(c) annoyed
(d) frustrated
Q7. Porous
(a) allowing liquid or air to pass through
(b) plain
(c) moist
(d) even
Q8. Ratify
(a) appraisal
(b) amplify
(c) evade
(d) confirm
Q9. Swagger
(a) threaten
(b) impress
(c) boast
(d) thwart
Q10. Surfeit
(a) abnormality
(b) scarcity
(c) dearth
(d) excess
Directions (11-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.

Q11. To take the wind out of another’s sails
(a) To maneuver to mislead another on the high seas
(b) To cause happiness to another
(c) To defeat harm to another
(d) To anticipate another and to gain advantage over him
Q12. The pros and cons
(a) For and against a thing
(b) Foul and fair
(c) Good and evil
(d) Former and latter
Q13. A bull in a china shop
(a) A person who is very ugly but loves the beautiful things of life
(b) A person who takes a sadistic delight in harming innocent people
(c) A person who becomes too excited where no excitement is warranted
(d) A person who is rough and clumsy where skill and care are required
Q14. Hard-pressed
(a) Bewildered
(b) Insulted
(c) Hard discipline
(d) In difficulties
Q15. To pour oil in troubled water
(a) To foment trouble
(b) To add to the trouble
(c) To instigate
(d) To calm a quarrel with soothing words
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Avarice-extreme greed for wealth or material gain.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Altruism-disinterested and selfless concern for the well-being of others.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Chide-scold or rebuke.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Egregious – outstandingly bad; shocking.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Humdrum-lacking excitement or variety; boringly monotonous.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Irate-feeling or characterized by great anger.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Porous-(of a rock or other material) having minute interstices through which liquid or air may pass.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Ratify-sign or give formal consent to (a treaty, contract, or agreement), making it officially valid.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. swagger-a very confident and arrogant or self-important gait or manner.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Surfeit-an excessive amount of something.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  take the wind out of somebody’s sails- to make someone feel less confident or less determined to do something, usually by saying or doing something that they are not expecting

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The pros and cons of something are its advantages and disadvantages, which you consider carefully so that you can make a sensible decision.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  A bull in a china shop- An extremely clumsy person

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  hard–pressed- in a bad situation because you do not have enough money, time, etc.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  To pour oil in troubled water- to do or say something in order to make people stop arguing and become calmer

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD