English Questions for SSC CGL 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently.  

Directions (1-10): In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in the question.

Q1. Augury
(a) dispute
(b) altar
(c) place of refuge
(d) omen
Q2. Ecstasy
(a) exhausted
(b) strong
(c) joy
(d) greed
Q3. Effusion
(a) shocking
(b) exclamation
(c) compensation
(d) pouring forth
Q4. Emancipate
(a) set free
(b) exist
(c) correct morally
(d) restrain
Q5. Enigma
(a) reply
(b) puzzling
(c) praise
(d) lowest point
Q6. Eulogistic
(a) prank
(b) wanderer
(c) well-settled
(d) praising
Q7. Carcass
(a) mind
(b) association
(c) soul
(d) dead body
Q8. Contingency
(a) autonomous
(b) independence
(c) originality
(d) occurrence
Q9. Gluttony
(a) satisfaction
(b) beatitude
(c) sadness
(d) greedy
Q10. Ingenuous
(a) sly
(b) honest
(c) wily
(d) prepare
Directions (11-15): In these questions, sentences are given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives.
Q11. __________ is a person who dabbles in art and letters.
(a) dilettante
(b) connoisseur
(c) philistine
(d) chauvinist 
Q12.The assassination of the Archduke was followed by ____________ throughout the whole European continent.
(a) repercussions
(b) concatenations
(c) reprisals
(d) consternations
Q13. A great literary or artistic work is known as a ___________.
(a) pot-pourri
(b) par excellence
(c) bête noire
(d) magnum opus
Q14.The person who is looking for sympathy talks is ——–.
(a) glibly
(b) didactically
(c) ominously
(d) plaintive
Q15. As the market becomes ___________ competitive, some companies will make larger and larger profits.
(a) well
(b) good
(c) more
(d) fully

Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Augury- a sign of what will happen in the future; an omen.
S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ecstasy – an overwhelming feeling of great happiness or joyful excitement.
S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Effusion -an instance of giving off something such as a liquid or gas.
S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Emancipate -set free, especially from legal, social, or political restrictions.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Enigma -a person or thing that is mysterious or difficult to understand.
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Eulogistic – formally expressing praise
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Carcass- the dead body of an animal.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Contingency -a future event or circumstance which is possible but cannot be predicted with certainty.
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Gluttony -habitual greed or excess in eating.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ingenuous -(of a person or action) innocent and unsuspecting.
S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. dilettante -a person who cultivates an area of interest, such as the arts, without real commitment or knowledge.
S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. repercussions- an unintended consequence of an event or action, especially an unwelcome one.
S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. magnum opus- a work of art, music, or literature that is regarded as the most important or best work that an artist, composer, or writer has produced.
S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. plaintive- sounding sad and mournful.
S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘more’ is correct word in the given context.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD