English Questions for the SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for the SSC CGL...

English Questions for the SSC CGL 2017

English Questions for the SSC CGL 2017_40.1
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. No longer in use
(a) Absolute
(b) Obsolete
(c) Contemporary
(d) Remote

Q2. Careful and thorough enquiry
(a) Investigation
(b) Interview
(c) Examination
(d) Exploitation
Q3. The violent storm made it difficult for them to reach the shore
(a) Weather
(b) Rains
(c) Breeze
(d) Tempest
Q4. A person who dishonestly pretends to be somebody else
(a) Imperialist
(b) Impressionist
(c) Implorer
(d) Impostor
Q5. A situation that stops an activity from progressing
(a) Bypass
(b) Breach
(c) Bottleneck
(d) Blockhead
Q6. A body of persons appointed to hear evidence and give their verdict in trials
(a) Association
(b) Council
(c) Bar
(d) Jury
Q7. A movement of part of the body to express an idea or feeling
(a) Jibe
(b) Gesture
(c) Pose
(d) Mimicry
Q8. Failing to discharge one’s duty
(a) Debacle
(b) Dereliction
(c) Determination
(d) Deterrent
Q9. A person who is physically dependent on a substance
(a) Criminal
(b) Martyr
(c) Gladiator
(d) Addict
Q10. A child born after the death of its father is called
(a) An orphan
(b) A deprived child
(c) A waif
(d) A posthumous child
Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with a blank in it, out of the four given options, chose the most appropriate option as your ans. And fill in the blank.  
Q11. He has full facts __________ but is deliberately hiding them.
(a) up his sleeve
(b) in his sleeve
(c) under his sleeve
(d) upon his sleeve
Q12. Their faults are __________ by their masters.
(a) winked after
(b) winked at
(c) winked out
(d) winked
Q13. Having been set __________ he is now free to go anywhere he likes.
(a) at liberty
(b) freedom
(c) at freedom
(d) liberty
Q14. __________ come to my rescue I would have been killed by the bandits.
(a) if he did not
(b) had he not
(c) having not
(d) he having not
Q15. Tom, looking up absentmindedly as Mary comes in: __________.
Mary, crossly: Don’t be ridiculous. It has rained all day.
(a) Have you sunbathed?
(b) Have you been sunbathing?
(c) Did you sunbath?
(d) Do you sunbathe?
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Obsolete-no longer produced or used; out of date.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Investigation- the action of investigating something or someone; formal or systematic examination or research.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tempest-a violent windy storm.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Impostor-a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bottleneck-A hindrance to progress or production.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jury-a body of people (typically twelve in number) sworn to give a verdict in a legal case on the basis of evidence submitted to them in court.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gesture-a movement of part of the body, especially a hand or the head, to express an idea or meaning.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. dereliction-the shameful failure to fulfill one’s obligations.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Addict-a person who is addicted to a particular substance, typically an illegal drug.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  A posthumous child
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.  up his sleeve- (of a strategy, idea, or resource) kept secret and in reserve for use when needed.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  winked at- To pretend not to see
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.  at liberty.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.  had he not.  This is third conditional sentence structure.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Have you been sunbathing?
 English Questions for the SSC CGL 2017_50.1English Questions for the SSC CGL 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?