Idioms for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Idioms for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 


Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.
Q1. John’s offer of help was turned down by the police.
(a) Sent back
(b) Twisted around
(c) Refused
(d) Handed over
Q2. The parents are in high spirits as their son has got a decent job.
(a) In good position
(b) Drunk
(c) Cheerful
(d) Shocked
Q3. The police caught the thief red handed.
(a) In a red uniform
(b) With blood in hands
(c) At the time of committing the crime
(d) After reading the rules
Q4. I was so disappointed when my close friend left me in the lurch.
(a) Went away without warning me
(b) Helped me in difficult times
(c) Abandoned me when I needed help
(d) Stopped helping me in emergency
Q5. Some people do not grease anybody’s palm on any account.
(a) Bribe
(b) Flatter
(c) Cheat
(d) Fight
Q6. It was a red letter day in the history of the world.
(a) A day with bloodshed
(b) A dangerous note about the destruction
(c) A day memorable for some joyful event
(d) A day with love and warmth
Q7. Chintan is so innocent that he wears his heart on his sleeve.
(a) Wears dress that does not match
(b) Expresses his feelings openly
(c) Wears colourful dresses
(d) Expresses his feelings with the shape of a hart printed on its sleeve
Q8. Tagore was a man of letters.
(a) Of wide contacts
(b) An excellent letter dictator
(c) A great writer of novels
(d) Proficient in literature art
Q9. The poor subordinates are made scapegoats by their superiors.
(a) Punished for others misdeeds
(b) Developed poor relations
(c) Treated humbly and respectfully
(d) Scolded with arrogant reactions
Q10. His friend beat the boy to pay off old scores.
(a) To refund old dues
(b) To take revenge
(c) To force him to be a scorer in a match
(d) Because he had not scored well earlier
Q11. The Manager doctored the accounts of the company.
(a) To make changes in schedule of the company
(b) To clear the doctors bill
(c) To verify the accounts in detail
(d) To manipulate the accounts
Q12. She could never measure up to her parent’s expectation.
(a) Reach the level
(b) Work as hard
(c) Assess the amount
(d) Increase her height
Q13. The little girl with her flawless performance stole the show.
(a) Stole something from the show
(b) Crept into the theater
(c) Won everybody’s praise
(d) Disappeared from the show
Q14. The thief was on good terms with the police.
(a) Kept terms and conditions
(b) Was friendly
(c) Followed the rules
(d) Disagreed with them
Q15. His position in the company was on the brink of disaster.
(a) At the top of
(b) At the point of
(c) On the side of
(d) about to destroyed completely
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. turn someone down- to issue a refusal to someone.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. in high spirits – happy and excited and energetic

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. red-handed: used to indicate that a person has been discovered in or just after the act of doing something wrong or illegal.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. leave somebody in the lurch: to leave someone at a time when they need you to stay and help them

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. grease one’s palms – make illegal payments to in exchange for favors or influence

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. a red-letter day-a day that is very important or very special

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. wear your heart on your sleeve- to show your feelings, esp. your love for someone

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. man of letters – a man devoted to literary or scholarly activities

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. scapegoats-a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others, especially for reasons of expediency.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  pay off an old score. Get revenge on someone for some grievance

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  To doctor something means to falsify it.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  She could never measure up to her parent’s expectation: means she could never match to her parent’s hopes and expectations.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  steal the show-to get all the attention and praise at an event or performance

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  on good terms (with someone): friendly with someone; able to interact well and be friends with someone

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  brink of disaster-A point very close to complete ruin, destruction, or failure.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD