Previous Year English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017



Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.


Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and choose the option corresponding to it.

LABYRINTH
(a) MAZE
(b) PATH
(c) SKYSCRAPER
(d) IMPASSE
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and tick the option corresponding to it.
BARREN
(a) FERTILE
(b) ABUNDANT
(c) HARSH
(d) FALLOW
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Mysogynous
(b) Misogynous
(c) Mysoginous
(d) Misoginous
Directions: (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. According to scientists(A)/, there are a lot of(B)/answers about it(C)/No Error(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. They are coming (A)/ straight to (B)/our direction. (C)/No Error(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. The building collapsed(A)/at the afternoon (B)/at about 4 o’clock (C)/No Error(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. The police is ________ on his activities.
(a) keeping an eye
(b) keeping watchful eyes
(c) keeping both eyes
(d) keeping one eye
Q8. Are you _______ stamp collecting?
(a) interested by
(b) interested in
(c) interested at
(d) interested about
Q9. Your report ________ my statement.
(a) conforms
(b) conforming
(c) confirms
(d) comforting
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. To get cold feet
(a) Drenched
(b) Fear
(c) Felicitate
(d) Fever
Q11. Beside the mark
(a) Perfect
(b) Not to the point
(c) Relevant
(d) Charming
Q12. On tenterhooks
(a) Happy and excited
(b) In suspense and anxiety
(c) Angry and irritated
(d) Surprised and shocked
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. Property inherited from one’s father or ancestors.
(a) Patrimony
(b) Mercenary
(c) Hereditary
(d) Aristocracy
Q14. A person who is womanish in his habits
(a) Feminist
(b) Phylogenic
(c) Effeminate
(d) Feminine
Q15. One who is converted from one religion to another
(a) Pilgrim
(b) Polytheist
(c) Proselyte
(d) Prescribe

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. LABYRINTH-a complicated irregular network of passages or paths in which it is difficult to find one’s way; a maze.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. BARREN-(of land) too poor to produce much or any vegetation. FERTILE-(of soil or land) producing or capable of producing abundant vegetation or crops.
Hence, Barren and fertile are antonyms in meaning.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Misogynous-is correct spelling.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to scientists, there are a lot of answers to it
OR According to scientists, there are a lot of answers.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Use preposition ‘in’ in place of ‘to’.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  In the afternoon. Preposition ‘in’ is correct.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. keep an eye on: keep under careful observation.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. “interested in” preposition ‘in’ is correct and appropriate.  
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. confirms-establish the truth or correctness of (something previously believed or suspected to be the case).
conforms-comply with rules, standards, or laws. this word is not relevant in the context of the meaning.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To “have cold feet” is to be too fearful to undertake or complete an action.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. beside the point. Also, beside the mark or question . Irrelevant, off the subject.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. On tenterhooks-in a state of suspense or agitation because of uncertainty about a future event.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Patrimony-property inherited from one’s father or male ancestor.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Effeminate-(of a man) having characteristics regarded as typical of a woman; unmanly.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Proselyte-a person who has converted from one opinion, religion, or party to another.

Since, SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th april, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD