English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently. 

Directions (1-10): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. Nullify
(a) eradicate      
(b) ratify              
(c) expedite
(d) activate                        
Q2. Lax
(a) lenient                           
(b) easy               
(c) rigorous
(d) intractable   
Q3. Macrocosm
(a) equable                        
(b) equitable     
(c) balanced
(d) microcosm  
Q4. Munificent
(a) generous      
(b) lavish             
(c) stingy
(d) provident     
Q5. Benevolent
(a) cheerful        
(b) optimistic    
(c) malevolent
(d) edgy                               
Q6. Piquant
(a) tangy             
(b) racy                
(c) risqué
(d) bland                             
Q7. Perseverance
(a) patience       
(b) joy                  
(c) harmony
(d) inconstancy
Q8. Unobtrusive
(a) arcane                           
(b) morose         
(c) noticeable
(d) amoral                          
Q9. Aggravate
(a) worsen                          
(b) mitigate        
(c) imperil
(d) redeem                        
Q10. Naive
(a) tyro                
(b) sophisticated              
(c) beginner
(d) vituperate                   
Directions (11-15): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.
The Ages of Faith, which are praised by our neo-scholastics, were the times the clergy had all the things their own way. Daily life was full of miracles wrought by saints and wizardry, perpetrated by devils and necromancers.
Many thousands of witches were burnt at the stake. The sins of men were punished by pestilence, famine, earthquake, flood and fire. And yet, strange to say, they were even more sinful than they are nowadays.
Very little was known scientifically about the world. A few learned men remembered Greek proofs that the earth is round, but most people made fun of the notion that there are antipodes. To suppose that there are human beings at the antipodes was heresy. It was generally held, though modern Catholics took a milder view, that the immense majority of mankind was dammed. Dangers were held to lurk at every turn.
Q11. Many thousands of witches were
(a) buried
(b) encouraged in their work
(c) burnt at the stake
(d) revered and respected
Q12. The sins of men were punished by
(a) sending them to the gallows
(b) beating them to death
(c) disease, death and despair
(d) pestilence, famine, earthquake, flood and fire
Q13. Scientifically, very little was known about
(a) mankind
(b) the plants
(c) the animals
(d) the world
Q14. A few learned men remembered that
(a) the earth is round
(b) the sun rises in the east
(c) the sun sets in the west
(d) human beings inhale oxygen
Q15. Most people, in those days, made fun of the notion that there are
(a) antipoles
(b) antipodes
(c) antibodies
(d) anti-Catholics
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nullify -make legally null and void; invalidate.
ratify- sign or give formal consent to (a treaty, contract, or agreement), making it officially valid.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lax -not sufficiently strict, severe, or careful., rigorous- extremely thorough and careful.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Macrocosm -the whole of a complex structure, especially the world or the universe, contrasted with a small or representative part of it.
microcosm-a community, place, or situation regarded as encapsulating in miniature the characteristics of something much larger.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Munificent -characterized by or displaying great generosity.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.  malevolent -having or showing a wish to do evil to others.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Piquant -pleasantly stimulating or exciting to the mind. , bland-(of food or drink) unseasoned, mild-tasting, or insipid.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Perseverance -persistence in doing something despite difficulty or delay in achieving success.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Unobtrusive -not conspicuous or attracting attention.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Aggravate -make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious.
mitigate -make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Naive -(of a person or action) showing a lack of experience, wisdom, or judgement.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. burnt at the stake.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. pestilence, famine, earthquake, flood and fire
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scientifically, very little was known about the world. 
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. the earth is round
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Most people, in those days, made fun of the notion that there are antipodes.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD