Synonyms for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 
We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently. 

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word/phrase is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.

Q1. Condole
(a) sociable, courteous, and agreeable in manner
(b) despotic
(c) to express sympathy with another in sorrow, pain, or misfortune
(d) inclined to believe anything; easily imposed upon
Q2. Affiliate
(a) some auxiliary person or thing
(b) of or pertaining to an academy, college, or university
(c) to recognize (v.); to admit the genuineness or validity of
(d) plentiful
Q3. Heresy
(a) despotic
(b) historical records
(c) an opinion held in opposition to the traditional view
(d) coward
Q4. Erratic
(a) irresponsible, eccentric; lacking a fixed purpose erratic behaviour
(b) display or wave boastfully
(c) relating to the countryside
(d) dry; barren
Q5. Affront
(a) the setting forth of a subject under the guise of another subject of aptly suggestive likeness
(b) a record of events in their chronological order, year by year
(c) the character ‘&’; and
(d) an open insult or indignity
Q6. Benevolent
(a) art authoritative statement; a saying
(b) kindly; charitable
(c) to pierce through with a pointed instrument
(d) a distortion of the face to express an attitude or feeling
Q7. Affix
(a) to contend angrily or zealously in words
(b) practicing an art or occupation for the love of it, but not as a profession
(c) to stick fast or together
(d) to fasten
Q8. Expound
(a) to express sorrow or grief over
(b) to set forth in detail; to explain
(c) to make gestures, or indicate feelings by motions
(d) a God
Q9. Alienable
(a) occurring or existing before birth
(b) to make inefficient or worthless; muddle
(c) anything forbidden, as by social usage
(d) capable of being aliened or alienated, as lands
Q10. Acute
(a) historian
(b) of, pertaining to, or involving an accusation
(c) estrangement
(d) having fine and penetrating discernment
Q11. Devout
(a) devoted to religious observances
(b) to beg earnestly
(c) pertaining to public discussion or law courts
(d) a picture or other description of a person which exaggerates ludicrously one or more of his distinctive features
Q12. Abet
(a) to use for one’s selfish purpose
(b) to encourage or support
(c) origin
(d) rudely abrupt
Q13. Abbot
(a) a discharge from accusation by judicial action
(b) a white or delicately tinted fine-grained gypsum
(c) the superior of a community of monks
(d) sufficiently
Q14.  Amiable
(a) affiliate
(b) abstemious
(c) affable
(d) abeyance
Q15. Academy
(a) any institution where the higher branches of learning are taught
(b) induction or elevation, as to dignity, office, or government
(c) the act of detecting 
(d) to refer incidentally
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Condole -express sympathy for (someone); grieve with.
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Affiliate -officially attach or connect (a subsidiary group or a person) to an organization.
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Heresy -belief or opinion contrary to orthodox religious (especially Christian) doctrine.
S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. erratic-not even or regular in pattern or movement; unpredictable.
S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. affront- an action or remark that causes outrage or offence.
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Benevolent -well-meaning and kindly.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Affix -stick, attach, or fasten (something) to something else.
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Expound -present and explain (a theory or idea) in detail.
S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Alienable -able to be transferred to new ownership.
S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Acute -having or showing a perceptive understanding or insight; shrewd.
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Devout -having or showing deep religious feeling or commitment
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Abet -encourage or assist (someone) to do something wrong, in particular to commit a crime.
S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Abbot-a man who is the head of an abbey of monks.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol. amiable -having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Academy- any institution where the higher branches of learning are taught

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?