One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL...

One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL 2017

One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one that can be substituted for the given word/phrase: 
Q1. The people in a theater or cinema 
(a) assembly
(b) crowd
(c) audience
(d) mob

Q2. A man who operates on sick people
(a) operator
(b) surgeon
(c) oculist  
(d) physiotherapist
Q3. A book containing summarized information on all branches of knowledge
(a) dictionary
(b) encyclopedia
(c) anthology
(d) directory
Q4. An instrument for viewing objects at a distance
(a) telescope
(b) microscope
(c) periscope
(d) kaleidoscope
Q5. A hater of learning and knowledge
(a) illiterate
(b) bibliophile
(c) misologist
(d) misogynist
Q6. A person who looks at the dark side of everything
(a) sadist
(b) blind
(c) pessimist
(d) optimist
Q7. Animals who eat flesh of another animal
(a) man eater
(b) beast
(c) carnivorous
(d) cannibal
Q8. Animals that can live on land and water
(a) aquatic
(b) amphibians
(c) reptiles
(d) gregarious
Q9. On who eats everything
(a) carnivorous
(b) gourmet
(c) omnivorous
(d) omnipotent
Q10. A woman having several husbands at the same time
(a) polygamy
(b) polyandry
(c) polysexual
(d) polyglot
Q11. Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool
(a) Imbecility
(b) Senility
(c) ambiguous
(d) Superannuation
Q12. A person who hates women 
(a) intolerant
(b) misogynist
(c) bigamist
(d) gullible
Q13. Destruction of unborn baby in mother’s womb 
(a) foeticide
(b) infanticide
(c) abortion
(d) regicide
Q14. A sleeping room for many persons
(a) boarding
(b) hostel
(c) dormitory
(d) dwelling
Q15. One who murders one’s mother
(a) genocide
(b) germicide
(c) matricide
(d) patricide

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Audience- is correct word.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. surgeon- a doctor who treats injuries or diseases by operations in which the body sometimes has to be cut open, e.g. to remove a diseased part.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. encyclopedia-a book or set of books giving information on many subjects or on many aspects of one subject and typically arranged alphabetically.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. telescope-an optical instrument designed to make distant objects appear nearer,
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. misologist -distrust or hatred of reasoning, argument, or knowledge.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. pessimist -a person who tends to see the worst aspect of things or believe that the worst will happen.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. carnivorous-(of an animal) feeding on other animals.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. amphibians: an animal (such as a frog or toad) that can live both on land and in water
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. omnivorous -(of an animal or person) feeding on a variety of food of both plant and animal origin.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. polyandry-polygamy in which a woman has more than one husband.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. senile-(of a person) having or showing the weaknesses or diseases of old age, especially a loss of mental faculties.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. misogynist -a person who dislikes, despises, or is strongly prejudiced against women.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. foeticide -destruction or abortion of a fetus.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. dormitory -a large bedroom for a number of people in a school or institution.
S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. matricide-the killing of one’s mother.
 One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?