English Quiz for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz for SSC CGL Pre...

English Quiz for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

English Quiz for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 


Directions (1-12): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. The firing of a number of guns together as a salute or otherwise
(a) Salvo
(b) Respect
(c) Reception
(d) Salutation
Q2. Study of the problems of legal punishment and prison management
(a) Penology
(b) Criminology
(c) Neurology
(d) Astrology
Q3. Bring about an easy and painless death for someone suffering from an incurable disease
(a) Suicide
(b) Uxoricide
(c) Euthanasia
(d) Strangulation
Q4. One who cannot be defeated
(a) Insolvent
(b) Invincible
(c) Indecipherable
(d) Invidious
Q5. One who is between 80 and 89 years old
(a) Septuagenarian
(b) Octogenarian
(c) Sexagenarian
(d) Nonagenarian
Q6. One who hates mankind
(a) Misanthrope
(b) Misogynist
(c) Hedonist
(d) Fatalist
Q7. A person who makes love without serious intention
(a) Romeo
(b) Goon
(c) Consort
(d) Philanderer
Q8. One who is indifferent to pleasure or pain
(a) Mystic
(b) Hysteric
(c) Stoic
(d) Anarchist
Q9. Animals that feed on plants
(a) Carnivorous
(b) Herbivorous
(c) Insectivorous
(d) Graminivorous
Q10. Short remaining end of a cigarette
(a) Filling
(b) Pinch
(c) Filament
(d) Stub
Q11. A person concerned with practical results and values
(a) Fundamentalist
(b) Optimist
(c) Pragmatist
(d) Ecologist
Q12. A person who can use both hands equally well
(a) Adroit
(b) Skillful
(c) Dexterous
(d) Ambidextrous
Directions (13-15): A part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.
Q13. A new stronger Indian society is growing at top of the deep trenches left by centuries of colonial repression.
(a) at the top of the deep trench
(b) on top of the deep trenches
(c) at to the top of the deep trenches
(d) No improvement
Q14. Germany has more neighbours than all European states.
(a) than any other European state
(b) rather than other European states
(c) rather than all European states
(d) No improvement
Q15. I always prefer staying indoors to go out on a summer day.
(a) than to go out
(b) than going out
(c) to going out
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. salvo-a simultaneous discharge of artillery or other guns in a battle.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Penology-the study of the punishment of crime and of prison management.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Euthanasia-the painless killing of a patient suffering from an incurable and painful disease or in an irreversible coma.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Invincible-too powerful to be defeated or overcome.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Octogenarian-a person who is between 80 and 89 years old.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Misanthrope-a person who dislikes humankind and avoids human society.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Philanderer- a man who readily or frequently enters into casual sexual relationships with women; a womanizer.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Stoic-a person who can endure pain or hardship without showing their feelings or complaining.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. A herbivore is an animal that gets its energy from eating plants, and only plants.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Stub-the truncated remnant of a pencil, cigarette, or similar-shaped object after use.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  A pragmatist is someone who is pragmatic, that is to say, someone who is practical and focused on reaching a goal.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Ambidextrous-able to use the right and left hands equally well.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  on top of the deep trenches

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  than any other European state

S15. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  to going out
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?