Idioms for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

 
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 
We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently. 

Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicized/bold in the sentence. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase:

Q1. To pick holes
(a) to find some reason to laugh
(b) to destroy something
(c) to criticize someone
(d) to cut some part of an item
Q2. To drive home
(a) to find one’s roots
(b) back to original position
(c) to return to the place of rest
(d) to emphasize
Q3. To beg the question
(a) to refer to
(b) to take for granted
(c) to raise objections
(d) to be discussed
Q4. To keep one’s temper
(a) to become angry
(b) to be in a good mood
(c) to preserve one’s energy
(d) to be aloof from
Q5. Although he ran into debt, he did not stop gambling.
(a) met with
(b) had the risk of
(c) incurred
(d) crushed into
Q6. He went ahead and shot the elephant in order not to lose face in front of the natives.
(a) be humiliated
(b) be disfigured
(c) be blamed
(d) be criticized
Q7. So far as hazards of pollution are concerned, the traffic policeman bear the brunt.
(a) suffer the most
(b) are exposed to the danger
(c) face the consequences
(d) have to run the risk
Q8. My boss is, in fact, a live wire he works for twelve hours a day.
(a) an industrious and brilliant
(b) lively and active
(c) sincere and intelligent
(d) sincere and efficient
Q9. Every opponent of Mohammad Ali has gone to the well in the contest with him so far.
(a) failed to defeat
(b) proved equal
(c) achieved one’s aim
(d) broken one’s bones
Q10. Talk shop
(a) Talk about one’s profession
(b) Talk about shopping
(c) Ridicule
(d) Treat lightly
Q11. One should not turn up one’s nose at the hard life of downtrodden people.
(a) to run away
(b) to rebuke
(c) to hate
(d) to abuse
Q12. It has been proved up to the hilt that China’s intentions are bad.
(a) completely
(b) up to first decision
(c) no outcome
(d) none of these
Q13. Rakesh stole the march on Sukhdev by getting the latter posted to a remote village.
(a) to aim advantage secretly
(b) to aim benefit by pleasing someone
(c) to aim benefit of superiority
(d) to aim benefit of one’s relationship
Q14. After the retirement, Mr Mehta is thinking of resting on his oars.
(a) to depend on his savings
(b) rest after hard work
(c) do a mild business to keep busy
(d) none of these
Q15. We talked over the matter for an hour but without any result.
(a) surveyed
(b) assessed
(c) fought about
(d) discussed
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. pick holes in something-to find mistakes in something someone has done or said, to show that it is not good or not correct

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. drive something home-to emphasize an important point about something (to someone).

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. beg the question- Take for granted or assume the truth of the very thing being questioned.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. keep one’s temper-to hold back an expression of anger.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  run into something-run to something to cost or reach a certain amount, Incur

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  lose face-be humiliated or come to be less highly respected.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  bear the brunt of something-to get the greater amount or larger part of something bad

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  live wire-an energetic and unpredictable person.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  gone to the well -failed to defeat

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Talk shop-discuss matters concerning one’s work, especially at a social occasion when this is inappropriate.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. turn one’s nose up at someone or something – to sneer at someone or something; to reject someone or something.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol. (up) to the hilt – if you do something to the hilt, you do it in the strongest and most complete way that you can

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol. to aim advantage secretly

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. rest on one’s oars, to cease to make an effort; relax after exertion; stop working after success or completing a task:
S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol. talk over something- to discuss something


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD