Idioms for SSC CGL and MTS Exam 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017. 

Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.
Q1. Bark is worse than one’s bite
(a) Appearance are deceptive
(b) Overlook faults in someone
(c) To misjudge a person
(d) One is not as ferocious as one appears
Q2. keeping someone warm 
(a) Warm it with a hot water bottle

(b) Keep a place very busy and exciting

(c) Occupy it temporarily on behalf of another
(d) Make someone feel welcome
Q3. To break the ice
(a) To break the news
(b) To break a painful silence
(c) To start the work
(d) To keep cool
Q4. No axe to grind
(a) bad situation
(b) to rebuke
(c) to act selflessly
(d) to confuse others
Q5. To go for the jugular
(a) To work very hard for success
(b) To make a fierce destructive attack on the weakest point in an opponent’s argument
(c) To go in for the costliest thing
(d) To go in for dishonest means
Q6. To follow the primrose path
(a) To follow one’s objectives very steadfastly
(b) To go on wandering
(c) To trek to the mountains
(d) To go in for pursuit of pleasure or an easy life
Q7. With a heavy hand
(a) Oppressively
(b) Operated by hand
(c) Arrogantly
(d) Applying weight
Q8. Out-and-out
(a) Thrown out
(b) Thoroughly
(c) Completely outside
(d) Outrageous
Q9. To beat a retreat
(a) To fight the enemy
(b) To take rest
(c) To withdraw
(d) To hide from the enemy
Q10. Hit the nail on the head
(a) Break someone’s head
(b) Behave callously
(c) Break a nail accidentally
(d) Hit the mark
Q11. Crossing the Rubicon
(a) Point of no return
(b) Averting great calamity
(c) Overcoming a great temptation
(d) Leaping into untested waters
Q12. By the skin of one’s teeth
(a) To forego old grievances
(b) To take one’s time to decide
(c) To cost almost nothing
(d) By a very small margin
Q13. Look up to
(a) Respect
(b) Examine
(c) Visit
(d) Despise
Q14. Back up
(a) Move back slowly
(b) Withdraw
(c) Support
(d) Return
Q15. To be under a cloud
(a) To be in the dark
(b) To be hidden
(c) To be suspicious
(d) To be in disgrace
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  One’s bark is worse than one’s bite.- Someone makes a lot of harsh-sounding threats but never carries them out.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. keeping someone warm simply means that you are going to keep them company and make sure that they are taken care of whilst you are away or busy.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. To break the ice-do or say something to relieve tension or get conversation going in a strained situation or when strangers meet.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. have an ax(e) to grind- to have a selfish reason for saying or doing something

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. go for the jugular-to attack fiercely in order to have no doubt about winning

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. the primrose path-if you lead someone down the primrose path, you encourage them to live an easy life that is full of pleasure but bad for them

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. With a heavy hand-In an excessive, authoritarian, or oppressive way or manner.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Out-and-out- in every respect; absolute.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. To beat a retreat-to withdraw from a place very quickly

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  hit the nail on the head- find exactly the right answer.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  cross the Rubicon-to do something which will have very important results, which cannot be changed later

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  By the skin of one’s teeth- by a very narrow margin; only just.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  look up to-have a great deal of respect for (someone).

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Back up-help or support.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol. To be under a cloud-thought possibly to be involved in something illegal or criminal



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD