Idioms for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 
We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently. 

Direction (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrases bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q1. To take a leaf out of somebody’s book
(a) To take him as a model
(b) To steal something valuable
(c) To follow the dictates of someone
(d) To conform to other’s standard
Q2. To set the thames on fire
(a) To do something remarkable
(b) To try to do the impossible
(c) To burn something to ashes
(d) To fling ironical remarks
Q3. To show one’s teeth
(a) To ridicule
(b) To face difficulties
(c) To adopt a threatening attitude
(d) To be humble
Q4. To hit the jackpot
(a) To gamble
(b) To get an unexpected victory
(c) To be wealthy
(d) To make money unexpectedly
Q5. To let the cat out of the bag
(a) To give latitude
(b) To show compassion
(c) To miss a golden opportunity
(d) To tell a secret without intending to do so
Q6. To pay off old scores
(a) To have one’s revenge
(b) To settle a dispute
(c) To repay the old loan
(d) None of these
  
Q7. A cock-and-bull story
(a) A true story
(b) A children’s story
(c) A story of animals
(d) A foolish and concocted story
Q8. To beat the air
(a) To make frantic efforts
(b) To act foolishly
(c) To make efforts that are useless or vain
(d) To make every possible effort
Q9. To be a good Samaritan
(a) To be law-abiding
(b) A wise person
(c) A religious person
(d) A genuinely charitable person
Q10. To pour oil in troubled water
(a) To foment trouble
(b) To add to the trouble
(c) To instigate
(d) To calm a quarrel with soothing words
Q11. To get along
(a) To manage to  
(b) To go with
(c) To leave  
(d) Work helplessly
Q12. Make too much of
(a) Underestimate  
(b) Exploit
(c) Treat or consider as very important
(d) Ask to do much
Q13. Stem from
(a) Ruin  
(b) Originate
(c) Induce  
(d) Kill
Q14. In a jiffy
(a) Suddenly  
(b) Outstanding
(c) In a fix  
(d) Appropriate
Q15. Stir up a hornet’s nest
(a) Money laid by you
(b) Well-mannered people
(c) Neighborhood
(d) Create trouble

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. To take a leaf out of somebody’s book-imitate or emulate someone in a particular way.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. To set the thames on fire-To do wonderful or exciting things; to cause a great or remarkable sensation in the world; to be extremely exciting, popular, famous, renowned, etc.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. To show one’s teeth-demonstrate or use one’s power or authority in an aggressive or intimidating way.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. To hit the jackpot-  to win a large amount of money gambling or in a lottery

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. To let the cat out of the bag-reveal a secret carelessly or by mistake.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. To pay off old scores. Meaning: To have her revenge. Usage: From her attitude it is clear that she wants to pay off old scores.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. A cock-and-bull story-an implausible story used as an explanation or excuse

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. To beat the air -To make efforts that are useless or vain

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. To be a good Samaritan-A compassionate person who unselfishly helps others, especially strangers.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  To pour oil in troubled water-to do or say something in order to make people stop arguing and become calmer

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  To get along-manage to live or survive.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Make too much of-to pay too much attention to someone or something

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Stem from-[for an event] to result from something.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  In a jiffy-very fast; very soon.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Stir up a hornet’s nest-to create a lot of trouble. (Fig. on stir something up.)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?