Latest SSC jobs   »   Error Detection Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Error Detection Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 
We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently. 
Directions (1-15): The sentences are given in different parts. Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part. No sentence has more than one error.  
Q1. Education helps us understand and tolerate differences and so holds out the promise that we can live together harmoniously.
(a) Education helps us understand and tolerate differences
(b) and so holds out the promise
(c) that we can live together harmoniously.
(d) No error



Q2. He refused to disclose to his friends whether he will leave for England immediately after finishing his studies.
(a) He refused to disclose to his friends
(b) whether he will leave for England
(c) immediately after finishing his studies.
(d) No error
Q3. Despite for her protests I decided to buy the saree which she did not like.
(a) Despite for her protests
(b) I decided to buy
(c) the saree which she did not like.
(d) No error
Q4. The government warned the shopkeepers that if they persist in charging unfair prices their licenses would be cancelled.
(a) The government warned the shopkeeper
(b) that if they persist in charging unfair prices
(c) their licenses would be cancelled.
(d) No error
Q5. The famous poet and the scholar Dr. Suman has been ailing for the last one month.
(a) The famous poet and the scholar
(b) Dr. Suman has been ailing for
(c) the last one month.
(d) No error
Q6. The pirates who had hidden the treasure on the islands, returned back again because they thought they could now remove it with safety.
(a) The pirates who had hidden the treasure on the islands,
(b) returned back again because they thought
(c) they could now remove it with safety.
(d) No error
Q7. I asked him how far had he come in his research but he just refused to give me a straight answer.
(a) I asked him how far had he come
(b) in his research but he just refused
(c) to give me a straight answer.
(d) No error
Q8. It is alleged that the number of athletes taking performance-boosting drugs are on the rise.
(a) It is alleged that the number of athletes
(b) taking performance-boosting drugs
(c) are on the rise.
(d) No error
Q9. A good statesman, like any other sensible human being, always learns more from his opponents than from his fervent supporters.
(a) A good statesman, like any other sensible human being,
(b) always learns more from his opponents
(c) than from his fervent supporters.
(d) No error
Q10. They informed him that he will have to pay the bill when the goods arrived.
(a) They informed him that
(b) he will have to pay the bill
(c) when the goods arrived.
(d) No error
Q11. When I reminded of the mistake I had made I was struck with a deep sense of remorse.
(a) When I reminded of the mistake
(b) I had made
(c) I was struck with a deep sense of remorse.
(d) No error
Q12. You have been working very hard for the past two years. Isn’t it?
(a) You have been working very hard
(b) for the past two years.
(c) Isn’t it?
(d) No error
Q13. We have already advertised that for our present need a building with one hall, four rooms and one kitchen are wanted.
(a) We have already advertised
(b) that for our present need
(c) a building with one hall, four rooms and one kitchen are wanted.
(d) No error
Q14. Although I have never seen the girl before, I recognized her at once from her photograph.
(a) Although I have never seen the girl before,
(b) I recognized her at once
(c) from her photograph.
(d) No error
Q15. We do not know where he was educated or what did he do to earn his bread at that time because history is silent about his early life.
(a) We do not know where he was educated
(b) or what did he do to earn his bread at that time
(c) because history is silent about his early life.
(d) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. If you ‘hold out’ hope of something happening, you hope that in the future something will happen as you want it to. Hence the given question is correct.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute ‘would’ for ‘will’ because ‘refused’ is in the past tense.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delete ‘for’, ‘Despite’ is followed by an object.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. use ‘persisted’ because ‘warned’ is in the past tense. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delete ‘the’ before ‘scholar’ because both poet and scholar refer to the same person-Dr Suman.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delete ‘back’ because it is superfluous.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In an assertive sentence there should be no inversion. It should be written as “I asked him how far he had come.”
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute singular ‘is’ because the subject-word ‘number’ is singular.  
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute ‘would’ because ‘informed’ is in the past tense.   
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘was reminded’.  
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proper question-tag will be “Haven’t you?”  
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute singular ‘is’ because the subject -word ‘building’ is singular.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. use ‘had’ for the ‘have’ because we are talking about a past action.  
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute “or what he did to…….”  

   
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?