Sentence Correction for SSC Exams

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL. 

Directions (1-15): In this section, a number of sentences are given. The sentences are given in different parts. Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part. No sentence has more than one error. When you find an error in any of the parts indicate your response.
Q1. He has been away in America for more than a decade and a half, and I don’t think he will return back to India.
(a) He has been away in America
(b) for more than a decade and a half,
(c) and I don’t think he will return back to India.
(d) No error
Q2. We Indians are firmly wedded in the democratic way of life.
(a) We Indians are
(b) firmly wedded in the
(c) democratic way of life.
(d) No error
Q3. I am playing football for my school for the last three years without ever being dropped for any important match.
(a) I am playing football for my school
(b) for the last three years
(c) without ever being dropped for any important match.
(d) No error
Q4. The reason why he could not come and attend the meeting was because his car broke down on the way, and he had to wait inordinately before it was set right.
(a) The reason why he could not come and attend the meeting was
(b) because his car broke down on the way,
(c) and he had to wait inordinately before it was set right.
(d) No error
Q5. They did not want the impression to go round that they had climbed down over their demand and had settled for less.
(a) They did not want the impression to go round
(b) that they had climbed down over their demand
(c) and had settled for less.
(d) No error
Q6. The teacher kept exhorting us to work harder.
(a) The teacher
(b) kept exhorting us
(c) to work harder.
(d) No error
Q7. He goes to college by foot every day.
(a) He goes
(b) to college
(c) by foot every day.
(d) No error
Q8. Vapi is a big industrious town with a number of factories.
(a) Vapi is a big
(b) industrious town with
(c) a number of factories.
(d) No error
Q9. The average age at which people begin to need eye-glasses vary considerably.
(a) The average age
(b) at which people begin to need eye-glasses
(c) vary considerably.
(d) No error
Q10. The public are deadly against the imposition of any punitive tax.
(a) The public
(b) are deadly against
(c) the imposition of any punitive tax.
(d) No error
Q11. He always acts the martyr when he has to do some domestic chores.
(a) He always acts the martyr
(b) when he has to do
(c) some domestic chores.
(d) No error
Q12. It was so lovely weather that we spent the whole day in the garden.
(a) It was so lovely weather
(b) that we spent
(c) the whole day in the garden.
(d) No error
Q13. The two friends walked besides each other in silence.
(a) The two friends walked
(b) besides each other
(c) in silence.
(d) No error
Q14. He suggested us that we should try to improve our condition by beginning to work hard.
(a) He suggested us
(b) that we should try to improve our condition
(c) by beginning to work hard.
(d) No error
Q15. A man jumped in the river in a state of depression.
(a) A man jumped
(b) in the river
(c) in a state of depression.
(d) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delete ‘back’; it is superfluous. We do not use ‘back’ with return.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct idiom is ‘wedded to’.  Preposition ‘to’ will be used with ‘wed’.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use present perfect continuous ‘have been playing’.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute ‘that’ for ‘because’.   We do not use ‘because’ with ‘reason’ in a sentence, hence use conjunction ‘that’.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delete ‘had’.  The tense consistency is simple past tense, hence delete ‘past perfect tense verb-had’.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error. the given sentence is grammatically correct.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct idiom is ‘on foot’.
8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute ‘industrial’. This is the adjective formed from ‘industry’. On the other hand, if you are ‘industrious’, you are’ hardworking’.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use singular ‘varies’ to make it agree with the subject-word ‘age’.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The subject ‘public’ may take either singular or plural verb. But the idiom is wrong; it should be ‘dead against’.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error. the given sentence is grammatically correct.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Better write; “The weather was so lovely”.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute ‘beside’.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insert ‘to’ after ‘suggested’.
S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Substitute preposition ‘into’. ’jumped into’.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD