Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 9th October

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Where is railway workshop in Haryana?
हरियाणा में रेलवे कार्यशाला कहाँ है?
(a) Panchkula / पंचकुला
(b) Bhiwani / भिवानी
(c) Sirsa / सिरसा
(d) Jagadhari / जगाधरी
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Q2. Which of the following Newspaper was published by pt. Neki Ram Sharma?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा समाचार पत्र पंडित नेकी राम शर्मा द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया था?
(a) Gram Sewak / ग्राम सेवक
(b) Tilak / तिलक
(c) Sandesh / सन्देश
(d) Jyotish / ज्योतिष
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q3. ‘Jat Gazette’ was published by?
जाट गेजेट’ किसके द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया था?
(a) Pt. Neki Ram / पंडित नेकी राम
(b) Pt. Parhlad Sharma / पंडित परिह्लाद शर्मा
(c) Sir Chhotu Ram / सर छोटू राम
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q4. Where ‘Slate’ is found in Haryana?
हरियाणा में ’स्लेट’ कहाँ पाया जाता है?
(a) Gurugram / गुरुग्राम
(b) Rewari / रेवाड़ी
(c) Mahendragarh / महेंद्रगढ़
(d) Sirsa / सिरसा
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q5. Where is Kakroi Hydro power project?
ककरोई जल विद्युत परियोजना कहाँ है?
(a) Rewari / रेवाड़ी
(b) Rohtak / रोहतक
(c) Jind / जींद
(d) Sonipat / सोनीपत
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Q6. Where is Sulphur Hot Spring in Haryana?
हरियाणा में सल्फर हॉट स्प्रिंग कहाँ है?
(a) Sonipat / सोनीपत
(b) Sohna / सोहना
(c) Rewari / रेवाड़ी
(d) Panipat / पानीपत
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q7. First time Panchayat Raj Act enacted in India?
भारत में पहली बार पंचायत राज अधिनियम बनाया गया?
(a) Haryana / हरियाणा
(b) Punjab / पंजाब
(c) Rajasthan / राजस्थान
(d) J&K / जम्मू-कश्मीर
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q8. Where is Gurudwara ‘Neem Sahib’?
गुरुद्वारा ‘नीम साहिब’ कहाँ है?
(a) Rohtak / रोहतक
(b) Rewari / रेवाड़ी
(c) Sirsa / सिरसा
(d) Kaithal / कैथल
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Q9. Where is Dera ‘Sacha Saudha?
डेरा ‘सच्चा सौदा’ कहां ह?
(a) Hisar / हिसार
(b) Sirsa / सिरसा
(c) Panipat / पानीपत
(d) Rewari / रेवाड़ी
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q10. Where is Saint Paul Church?
सेंट पॉल चर्च कहां है?
(a) Hisar / हिसार
(b) Sirsa / सिरसा
(c) Ambala / अंबाला
(d) Jind / जींद
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD