Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 5th October

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. According to Census 2011, which district of Haryana possesses lowest women literacy rate?
जनगणना 2011 के अनु सार, हरियाणा के किस जिले में महिला साक्षरता दर सबसे कम है?
(a) Mewat/ मेवात
(b) Mahendragarh/ महेंद्रगढ़
(c) Rewari/ रेवाड़ी
(d) Bhiwani/ रेवाड़ी
Q2. In 1797 , which place of present Haryana was made as Capital by George Thomas?
जॉर्ज थॉमस द्वारा 1797 में, वर्तमान हरियाणा के किस स्थान को राजधानी बनाया गया था?
(a) Jahajgarh/ जजगढ़
(b) Hansi/ हांसी
(c) Tohana/ टोहाना
(d) Rohtak/ रोहतक
Q3. Who was the editor of “Haryana Tilak’ weekly magazine?
“हरियाणा तिलक ‘साप्ताहिक पत्रिका के संपादक कौन थे?
(a) Pt. Nekiram Sharma/ पं. नेकीराम शर्मा
(b) Shri Ram Sharma/ श्री राम शर्मा
(c) Baldeo Singh/ बलदेव सिंह
(d) Sir Chhotu Ram/ सर छोटू राम
Q4. In Haryana Government minister Krishanlal Panwar belongs to which constituency?
हरियाणा सरकार में मंत्री कृष्णलाल पंवार किस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से संबंधित हैं?
(a) Ambala Cantt./ अंबाला कैंट
(b) Israna/ इसराना
(c) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
(d) None Of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q5. Kakroi Micro Hydroelectrical Project is constructed on
ककरोई माइक्रो पनबिजली परियोजना का निर्माण किस नहर पर किया गया है?
(a) Bhiwani Canal/ भिवानी नहर
(b) Bhakra Canal/ भाखड़ा नहर
(c) Gurgaon Canal/ गुड़गांव नहर
(d) Western Yamuna Canal/ पश्चिमी यमुना नहर
Q6. Which of the following Loksabha seats falls under General Category?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी लोकसभा सीट जनरल श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आती है?
(a) Ambala/ अम्बाला
(b) Sirsa/ सिरसा
(c) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी
Q7. ‘Satyarth Prakasn’ is authored by
‘सत्यार्थ प्रकाश ’____द्वारा लिखित है
(a) Swami Dayanand Saraswati/ स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती
(b) Swami Shraddhanand/ स्वामी श्रद्धानंद
(c) Swami Ramdev/ स्वामी रामदेव
(d) Acharya Baldeo/ आचार्य बलदेव
Q8. In which field Shri Dinanath Batra contributed the most?
श्री दीनानाथ बत्रा ने किस क्षेत्र में योगदान दिया?
(a) Agriculture/ कृषि
(b) Politics/ राजनीति
(c) Employment/ रोजगार
(d) Education/ शिक्षा
Q9. Rio Olympics Bronze Medalist Shakshi Malik Belongs to which village of Rohtak?
रियो ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता शशि मलिक रोहतक के किस गांव के हैं?
(a) Nindana / निंदाना
(b) Mokhra/ मोखरा
(c) Chandi/ चंडी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q10. Brahma Sarovar pilgrimage is located at?
ब्रह्म सरोवर तीर्थस्थल कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Pehowa/ पिहोवा
(b) Kaithal/ कैथल
(c) Kurukshetra/ कुरुक्षेत्र
(d) Jind/ जींद
 
 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD