Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 30th October

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 30th October

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Haryana was earlier known as—
हरियाणा को पहले क्या कहा जाता था?
(a) Brahmavara/ ब्रह्मवारा
(b) Jai Bharat/ जय भारत
(c) Brahmavarta/ ब्रह्मवर्त
(d) Bharatvarsha/ भारतवर्ष
Q2.Indira Gandi university was located at
इंदिरा गांधी विश्वविद्यालय कहाँ स्थित था?
(a) karnal/ करनाल
(b) Hisar/ हिसार
(c) Rewari/ रेवाड़ी
(d)Ambala/ अम्बाला
Q3.Haryana State IDC developed a Textile Park at?
हारीना स्टेट आईडीसी ने कहां एक टेक्सटाइल पार्क विकसित किया है?
(a) Bhiwani/ भिवानी
(b) Saha/ साहा
(c) Panipat/ पानीपत
(d) Barhi/ बरही
Q4.In Haryana , Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bhima Yojana was launched on ?
हरियाणा में, प्रधान मंत्री फसल भीमा योजना शुरू की गई थी?
(a) 12th February/ फरवरी 2016
(b) 16th February / फरवरी 2016
(c) 10th February/ फरवरी 2016
(d) 18th February / फरवरी 2016
Q5.Which of the following poet is regarded as the John Milton of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे हरियाणा का जॉन मिल्टन माना जाता है?
(a) Altaf Hussain Hall/ अल्ताफ हुसैन हॉल
(b) Kashmiri Lal Zakir/ कश्मीरी लाल ज़ाकिर
(c) Dayachand Mayna/ दयाचंद मयना
(d) Samartha Vashishtha/ समर्थ वशिष्ठ
Q6.Western Yamuna Canal is derived from Yamuna River at which place?
वेस्ट यमुना नहर यमुना नदी से किस स्थान पर निकलती है?
(a) Karnal/ करनाल
(b) Bhakra Nangal/ भाखड़ा नंगल
(c) Tajewala/ ताजेवाला
(d) Salhawas/ सलहव्स
Q7.Haryan Lokayukta Act came into force in the year?
हरियाणा लोकायुक्त अधिनियम किस वर्ष लागू हुआ?
(a) 2006
(b) 2005
(c) 2007
(d) 2003
Q8.Sarpdaman is the ancient name of which city?
सरपदामन किस शहर का प्राचीन नाम है?
(a) Sohana/ सोहना
(b) Safidon/ सफीदों
(c) Sirsa/ सिरसा
(d) Sonipat/ सोनीपत
Q9.Phelgu Tank is the tourist place located in?
फेल्गु टैंक पर्यटन स्थल कहां स्थित है?
(a) Hisar/ हिसार
(b)Kaithal/ कैथल
(c) Panipat/ पानीपत
(d) Bhiwani/ भिवानी
Q10.Subhas Chandra Bose Park is located at?
सुभाष चंद्र बोस पार्क किस पर स्थित है?
(a) Patwari/ पटवारी
(b) Hissar/ हिसार
(c) Panipat/ पानीपत
(d) Ambala/ अंबाला

solutions:-

S1.Ans(c)
Sol.
S2.Ans(c)
Sol.
S3.Ans(c)
Sol.
S4.Ans(d)
Sol.
S5.Ans(c)
Sol.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol.
S7.Ans(d)
Sol.
S8.Ans(b)
Sol.
S9.Ans(b)
Sol.
S10.Ans(d)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD