Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 29th October

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Chaudhary Chhotu ram started the editorial job of which of the following weekly journals from Rohtak?
चौधरी छोटू राम ने रोहतक के निम्नलिखित साप्ताहिक पत्रिकाओं में से किस संपादकीय नौकरी की शुरुआत की?

(a) Hindu Gazette/ हिंदू राजपत्र
(b) Sikh Gazette/ सिख राजपत्र
(c) Jat Gazette/ जाट राजपत्र
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Haryana sends____members to Rajya Sabha?
हरियाणा ___ सदस्यों को राज्य सभा भेजता है?

(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)5

Q3. 11 Rudri Shiv Mandir is situated in which District of Haryana?
11 रुद्री शिव मंदिर हरियाणा के किस जिले में स्थित है?

(a) Kaithal/कैथल
(b) Karnal/करनाल
(c) Panipat/पानीपत
(d) None of These/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Golf Ground of Aravalli is formed in which District of haryana?
अरवली के गोल्फ ग्राउंड का निर्माण किस हरियाणा जिले में किया गया है?

(a) Mahendragarh
(b) Rewari
(c) Bhiwani
(d) Faridabad

Q5. First novel written in Haryanvi language?
हरियाणवी भाषा में लिखा गया पहला उपन्यास?

(a) Jhadufiri/ झाडूफिरी
(b) Danlila/ दानलीला
(c) Heru Ki Kahani/हेरू की कहानी
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Sultanpur Bird sanctuary is in which district of haryana?
सुल्तानपुर पक्षी अभयारण्य हरियाणा के किस जिले में है?

(a) Rohtak/रोहतक
(b) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम
(c) Faridabad/फरीदाबाद
(d) Panchkula/पंचकुला

Q7. Which cricket player is associated with Pataudi town?
पटौदी शहर से कौन सा क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी सम्बंधित है?

(a) Kapil Dev/कपिल देव
(b) Nawab Mansoor Ali/नवाब मंसूर अली
(c) Virendra Sehwag/वीरेंदर सहवाग
(d) Ajay Ratra/अजय रात्र

Q8. Carriage & Wagon workshop of Indian Railways is situated in which District of Haryana?भारतीय रेलवे के कैरिज और वैगन कार्यशाला हरियाणा के किस जिला में स्थित है?

(a) Karnal/करनाल
(b) Rohtak/रोहतक
(c) Panipat/पानीपत
(d) Yamunanagar/यमुनानगर

Q9. Kala Teetar Tourist Place in which District of Haryana?
काला टीटर पर्यटक स्थल किस हरियाणा जिले में है?

(a) Hisar/हिसार
(b) Jind/जींद
(c) Sirsa/सिरसा
(d) Fatehabad/फतेहाबाद

Q10.Adi Badri is associated with holy river
आदि बद्री किस पवित्र नदी से सम्बंधित है

(a) Yamuna/यमुना
(b) Saraswati/सरस्वती
(c) Markanda/मारकंडा
(d) Ganga/गंगा

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Jat Gazette, an Urdu weekly, was started by Chaudhary Chhotu Ram in 1916 at Rohtak.

S2. Ans.(d

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications: