Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 29th November

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.’

Q1. Dewanwala, Dangrana and Chhamla dam to be built at which river?
(a) Yamuna
(b) Krishnawati
(c) Sahibi
(d) Ghaggar

Q2. Renuka dam to be constructed on which river?
(a) Yamuna
(b) Ganga
(c) Aruna
(d) Giri

Q3. King Harshvardhan was defeated by which Indian ruler?
(a) Mahapadamnanda
(b) Vikrmaditya
(c) Pulkesin-II
(d) Chandragupta

Q4. Ramesh Kumar is associated with which games?
(a) Cricket
(b) Boxing
(c) Wrestling
(d) Football

Q5. Where is Central Scientific Instrument Organisation (CSIO)?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Ambala
(c) New Delhi
(d) Rewari

Q6. Hemchandra Vikramaditya belonged to which district?
(a) Sirsa
(b) Hisar
(c) Rohtak
(d) Rewari

Q7. Who was the longest serving Chief Minister of Haryana?
(a) Bansi Lal
(b) Bhajan Lal
(c) O.P Chautala
(d) Ch. Devilal

Q8. Who is the chairperson of Haryana Public Service Commission?
(a) Vandana Sharma
(b) Dr. Kulbir Chikkara
(c) Sh. Manbir Singh Bhadana
(d) Sh.Bharat Bhushan

Q9. Jat Gazatte newspaper was published by which leader?
(a) Sh. Kanhaiya Lal
(b) Pt. Neki Ram Sharma
(c) Sh. Balmukund Gupta
(d) Sir Chhotu Ram

Q10. Famous Pathri Mata Mela is held at?
(a) Mahendergarh
(b) Panchkula
(c) Jind
(d) Panipat

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.