Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 28th October

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 28th October

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
5499 366/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which city of Haryana was the political as well as social working place of freedom fighter Lala Lajpat rai?
हरियाणा का कौन सा शहर स्वतंत्रता सेनानी लाला लाजपत राय का राजनीतिक और सामाजिक कार्यस्थल था?
(a) Ambala/अम्बाला
(b) Hisar/हिस्सार
(c) Jind/जींद
(d) Jhajjar/झज्जर

Q2. Pursuant to Constitutional 73rd amendment Act , Haryana Panchayat Act was first passed in?
73 वें संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम के अनुसार, हरियाणा पंचायत अधिनियम पहली बार कब पारित किया गया था?
(a) 1947
(b) 1957
(c) 1992
(d) 1994

Q3. Who is also known as ” Grand Old Man Of Punjab’?
किसे “पंजाब के ग्रैंड ओल्ड मैन” के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Raibhadur Lal Murlidhar/ रायभादुर लाल मुरलीधर
(b) Sir. Chhotu Ram/ सर छोटू राम
(c) Bansilal/ बंसी लाल
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following was constructed by Tomar king in Haryana?
हरियाणा में तोमर राजा द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से किस का निर्माण किया गया था?
(a) SurajKund
(b) Sohnakund
(c) Shah Jahan ki Baoli
(d) None of These

Q5. All of the following rivers originates form Shivalika Hills of Haryana , Except?
निम्नलिखित सभी नदियां हरियाणा के शिवालिक हिल्स से निकलती हैं, सिवाय?
(a) Yamuna/यमुना
(b) Ghaggar/घग्गर
(c) Markanda/मारकंडा
(d) Tangri/टंगरी

Q6. For setting up a New Industrial Township at Gurugram, Haryana government signed a MOU with ____?
गुरुग्राम में एक नई औद्योगिक टाउनशिप स्थापित करने के लिए, हरियाणा सरकार ने ____ के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए?
(a) Korea Fortune Land Development/ कोरिया फॉर्च्यून भूमि विकास
(b) Japan Fortune Land Development/ जापान फॉर्च्यून भूमि विकास
(c) China Fortune Land Development/ चीन फॉर्च्यून भूमि विकास
(d) Thailand Fortune Land Development/ थाईलैंड फॉर्च्यून भूमि विकास

Q7. Who was the 2nd Chief Minister of Haryana?
हरियाणा के दूसरे मुख्यमंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Bansilal/बंसी लाल
(b) Rao Birender Singh/राव बिरेंदर सिंह
(c) Banarsi Das Gupta/बनारसी दास गुप्ता
(d) Bhajanlal/भजन लाल

Q8. Ancient name of Kaithal is?
कैथल का प्राचीन नाम क्या है?
(a) Kalasal/कलासल
(b) Kalayat/कलायत
(c) Kapisthal/कपिस्थल
(d) Kapilbhumi/कपिल भूमि

Q9. Chhari folk dance is performed during the occasion of
छारी लोक नृत्य किस अवसर के दौरान किया जाता है
(a) Holi/होली
(b) Gugga Navami/गुग्गा नवमी
(c) Dashehra/दशेहरा
(d) Diwali/दिवाली

Q10. The Sheikh Chilli’s tomb is situated in which of the following places of Haryana?
शेख चिल्ली का मकबरा हरियाणा के निम्नलिखित स्थानों में स्थित है?
(a) Panipat/पानीपत
(b) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(c) Thanesar/थानेसर
(d) Hansi/हंसी

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD