Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 27th September_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC...

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 27th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Which is the birthplace of Birbal?
बीरबल का जन्म स्थान क्या है?
(a) Sirsa /सिरसा
(b) Hansi /हंसी
(c) Rewari/ रेवारी
(d) Narnaul/ नारनौल

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q2. Where is Khokhrakot fort?
खोखरोकोट किला कहाँ है?
(a) Hisar /हिसार
(b) Jind /जींद
(c) Rohtak /रोहतक
(d) Delhi/दिल्ली

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q3. Who is called the ‘Kalidas of Haryana’?
‘हरियाणा का कालिदास’ किसे कहा जाता है?
(a) Pt. Lakhmi Chand / पंडित लक्ष्मी चंद
(b) Pt. Deep Chand / पंडित दीप चंद
(c) Sh. Mangeram /श्री मांगे राम
(d) Kavi Mani Singh/कवि मनी सिंह

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q4. Where is Kabuli Masjid?
काबुली मस्जिद कहाँ है?
(a) Karnal / करनाल
(b) Panipat/ पानीपत
(c) Sonipat /सोनीपत
(d) Hisar/हिसार

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q5. What is the highest Sports Award by Haryana Govt.?
हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा सर्वोच्च खेल पुरस्कार कौन सा है?
(a) Drona Award /द्रोण पुरस्कार
(b) Arjuna Award /अर्जुन पुरस्कार
(c) Sur Samman /सूर सम्मान
(d) Bhim Award/भीम पुरस्कार

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q6. Famous wrestler Chandgi Ram belongs to which district?
प्रसिद्ध पहलवान चंदगी राम किस जिले से सम्बंधित हैं?
(a) Sirsa /सिरसा
(b) Hisar /हिसार
(c) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(d) Jind/जींद

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q7. The manufacturing unit of Hero Honda is located in which district of Haryana?
हीरो होंडा की विनिर्माण इकाई हरियाणा के किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Sirsa /सिरसा
(b) Hisar /हिसार
(c) Rohtak /रोहतक
(d) Rewari/रेवारी

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q8.Ancient temple Bhadrakali is situated in the district of
प्राचीन मंदिर भद्रकाली किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Sirsa /सिरसा
(b) Hisar /हिसार
(c) Kurukshetra/कुरुक्षेत्र
(d) Rewari/रेवारी

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q9.Who was the first Speaker of Haryana Legislative Assembly?
हरियाणा विधानसभा के पहले अध्यक्ष कौन थे?
(a) Shanno Devi /शन्नो देवी
(b) Manphool Singh/मनफूल सिंह
(c) Kuldeep Sharma/कुलदीप शर्मा
(d) Eshwar Singh/ईश्वर सिंह

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10.Where is the Haryana Public Service Commission Located?
हरियाणा लोक सेवा आयोग कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Panchkula/पंचकुला
(b) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम
(c) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(d) Panipat/पानीपत

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?