Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 27th November

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Where is the vulture conservation and breeding center in Haryana?
(a) Pinjore
(b) Panchkula
(c) Yamunanagar
(d) Karnal

Q2. The highest point of Morni hill is called?
(a) Karoh Peak
(b) Garoh Peak
(c) Tosa peak
(d) pressure peak

Q3. By what name was Gohana known in ancient times?
(a) Gavambhavana
(b) Thuna
(c) Yogendary
(d) Vyaspur

Q4. It is believed that Karnal was founded by King ——–?
(a) Duryodhana
(b) Yudhishthra
(c) Karna
(d) Shakuni

Q5. In which Purana is the name ‘Hariyala’?
(a) Shivpuran
(b) Vishnupuran
(c) Skanda Purana
(d) Mahapuran

Q6. Directorate of Wheat Research (DWR) is located in which district of the state?
(a) Bhiwani
(b) Kurukshetra
(c) Karnal
(d) Rewari

Q7. In which district of Haryana is Sohna Kund located?
(a) Kurukshetra
(b) Bhiwani
(c) Gurgaon
(d) Faridabad

Q8. In which city of Haryana is Harsha mound and Karna mound located?
(a) Rohtak
(b) Gurgaon
(c) Kurukshetra
(d) Thanesar

Q9. The famous Sarada Devi fair is held in which district of Haryana?
(a) Rohtak
(b) Bhiwani
(c) Ambala
(d) Jhajar

Q10. When was NDRI established?
(a) 1945
(b) 1955
(c) 1965
(d) 1975

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *