Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 26th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. In which district of Haryana is Rajdoot Motor Cycle manufactured?
हरियाणा के किस जिले में राजदूत मोटरसाइकिल का निर्माण किया जाता है?
(a)Hisar/हिसार
(b)Ambala/अम्बाला
(c)Faridabad/फरीदाबाद
(d)Karnal/करनाल

S1.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q2. When was the Battle of Karnal?
करनाल का युद्ध कब हुआ था?
(a) 5 November 1882/5 नवम्बर 1882
(b)31 May 1857/31 मई 1857
(c) 2 August 1351/2 अगस्त 1351
(d) 24 February 1739/24 फ़रवरी 1739

S2.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q3. Which one of the following union Territories touches the boundary of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हरियाणा की सीमा को छूता है?
(a) All the three/सभी तीन
(b) Lakshadweep/लक्षद्वीप
(c)Pondicherry/ पांडिचेरी
(d) New Delhi/नई दिल्ली

S3.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q4. In which district is the Tomb of Gulam ruler Rajia Sultana situated?
गुलाम शासक रजिया सुल्ताना का मकबरा किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Ambala/अम्बाला
(b) Karnal/करनाल
(c) Kaithal/कैथल
(d) Faridabad/फरीदाबाद

S4.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q5. With how many states does the boundary of Haryana touch?
हरियाणा कितने राज्यों की सीमा को स्पर्श करता है?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

S5.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q6. The turban, worn by males in Haryana is known as
हरियाणा में पुरुषों द्वारा पहनी जाने वाली पगड़ी को किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Toda/ टोडा
(b) Muretha/मुरेठा
(c) Paggar/पग्गर
(d) Khandwa/खंडवा

S6.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q7. Which of the following dance is performed by women?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा नृत्य महिलाओं द्वारा किया जाता है?
(a) Teej dance/तीज नृत्य
(b) Umru dance/उमरू नृत्य
(c) Loor dance/लूर नृत्य
(d) Manjeera dance/मंजीरा नृत्य

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q8. Of which of the following kings’ was Thaneshwar city of Haryana the capital?
हरियाणा का थानेश्वर शहर निम्नलिखित में से किस राजा की राजधानी थी?
(a) Kanishka/कनिष्क
(b) Harshwardhan/हर्षवर्धन
(c) Chandra Gupta Maurya/चन्द्रगुप्त मौर्या
(d) Samrat Ashok/सम्राट अशोक

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q9. Central Institute for research on Buffaloes is situated at?
भैंस पर अनुसंधान के लिए केंद्रीय संस्थान कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Hisar/हिसार
(b) Bhiwani/भिवानी
(c) Panipat/पानीपत
(d) Sirsa/सिरसा

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q10. Panchkula district was formed in which year?
पंचकुला जिले का गठन किस वर्ष में किया गया था?
(a) 1955
(b) 1995
(c) 1996
(d) 1999

S10.Ans(b)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD