Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 21th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. In haryana Mahila Police Volunteer System is introduced in two districts one is?
हरियाणा में महिला पुलिस स्वयंसेवी प्रणाली दो जिलों में पेश की गई है, उनमें से एक है?
(a) Panipat/पानीपत
(b) Karnal/करनाल
(c) Kurukshetra/कुरुक्षेत्र
(d) Ambala/अम्बाला

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q2. The dance performed by women in bridegrooms house is?
दूल्हे के घरों में महिलाओं द्वारा किया गया नृत्य है?
(a) Rasleela/रासलीला
(b) Phag Dance/फाग डांस
(c) Loor Dance/लूर डांस
(d) Khoria Dance/खोरिया डांस

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q3. Harshavardhana ruled Thaneswar During?
हर्षवर्धन ने थानेश्वर पर किस समय में शासन किया?
(a) 606 – 647 AD
(b) 400 – 350 BC
(c) 200 – 250 AD
(d) 250 – 150 AD

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q4. Tangri River is the Tributary of?
तांगरी नदी किस की सहायक नदी है?
(a) Sahibi/साहिबी
(b) Indori/इन्दोरी
(c) Markanda/मारकंडा
(d) Ghaggar/घग्गर

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q5. Haryana Assembly House is at?
हरियाणा विधानसभा कहाँ है?
(a) Rohtak/रोहतक
(b) Ambala/अम्बाला
(c) Chandigarh/चंडीगढ़
(d) Panipat/पानीपत

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

 

Q6. The Financial Budget for 2017-2018 was tabled by Haryana Finance Minister?
2017-2018 के लिए वित्तीय बजट हरियाणा के किस वित्त मंत्री द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था?
(a) Mahabala Kattar/महाबला कट्टर
(b) Captain Abhimanyu/कप्तान अभिमन्यु
(c) Venkayyah Naidu/वेंकय्याह नायडू
(d) Chidambaram/चिदंबरम

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q7. Bhuteshwar temple is situated in the District of?
भूतेश्वर मंदिर किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Bhiwani/भिवानी
(b) Jind/ जींद
(c) Jajjar/झज्जर
(d) Panipat/पानीपत

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. Karanam Malleswari is related to which sport?
करणम मल्लेश्वरी किस खेल से संबंधित है?
(a) Weightlifting/ भारोत्तोलन
(b) Boxing/ मुक्केबाज़ी
(c) Badminton/ बैडमिंटन
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q9. Ancient Epic of Haryana is?
हरियाणा का प्राचीन महाकाव्य कौन सा है?
(a) Rigveda/ ऋग्वेद
(b) Bhagavad Gita/ भगवद गीता
(c) Yajurveda/ यजुर्वेद
(d) Osho/ ओशो

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q10. Kavi Maldev was a ______ poet of Haryana?
कवि मालदेव हरियाणा का ______ कवि था?
(a) Sanskrit/संस्कृत
(b) English/अंग्रेजी
(c) Urdu/उर्दू
(d) Hindi/ हिंदी

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?