Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 20th November

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Who was the Leader of 1857 Revolution that was started from Jhajjar?
(a) Md. Abdul Rahman Khan
(b) Nahar Singh
(c) Tularam
(d) None of These

Q2. With which of the following state Haryana shares longest boundary?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Punjab
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q3.Which Of the following District of Haryana Doesn’t share its boundary with any of the states?
(a) Hisar
(b) Sonipat
(c) Gurgaon
(d) Charkhi Dadri

Q4. Which of the following river is in the West of Haryana?
(a) Saraswati
(b) Yamuna
(c) Ghaggar
(d) None of these

Q5. Which of the following States is situated in the north of Haryana ?
(a) Punjab
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. What is the place of Haryana in India with respect to area?
(a) 21st
(b) 22nd
(c) 23rd
(d) 24th

Q7.Which of the following Administrative Divisions of Haryana , was not a Division at the time of its formation?
(a) Karnal
(b) Gurgaon
(c) Rewari
(d) Yamunanagar

Q8. With which amendment of the Indian Constitution Haryana was recognized as a State?
(a) 24th Amendment
(b) 11th Amendment
(c) 14th Amendment
(d) 18th Amendment

Q9. Which of the following is the oldest Municipal Corporation of Haryana?
(a) Faridabad
(b) Bhiwani
(c) Sonipat
(d) Karnal

Q10. Which of the following district of Haryana has the most Gram Panchayats?
(a) Hissar
(b) Kaithal
(c) Karnal
(d) Yamunagar

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications: