Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 19th November

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Banawali is situated in which District of Haryana?
(a) Panipat
(b) Faridabad
(c) Fatehabad
(d) Karnal

Q2. “Athsho” a gold coin recovered from Anta village in Haryana belongs to which King?
(a) Kanishka
(b) Harshvardhan
(c) Vasudeva 1
(d) None of these

Q3.During Mahabharata, Haryana was called?
(a) Aryavarta
(b) Bahudhanya
(c) Brahmavarta
(d) None of These

Q4. Sthaneshwar temple was build by which king?
(a) Pushyabhuti
(b) Murya
(c) Gupta
(d) None of these

Q5. Which city of Haryana is also known as “ Island of Mughals?
(a) Shafidon
(b) Thanesar
(c) Jind
(d) None of these

Q6.Which of the following monuments is also known as “Tajmahal of Haryana”?
(a) Sheikh Chehli Ka Makbara
(b) Mosque of Ala Vardi Khan
(c) Agroha Mound
(d) None of these

Q7. Hiuen Tsang, a Chinese traveler described Thanesar in which book?
(a) Si – Yu – Ki
(b) Cheng Weishi
(c) Scripture on the Explication of Underlying Meaning
(d) None of these

Q8. Which inscription provides information about the first king of the Tomar Dynasty?
(a) Panipat Inscription
(b) Pehwa Inscription
(c) Sonipat inscription
(d) Ambala inscription

Q9. A Plough used by Harrapan Civilization is found in which city of Haryana?
(a) Banawali
(b) Bagwanpur
(c) Rakhgiri
(d) None of these

Q10. Kala Amb is related to which of the following?
(a) 1st Battle of Panipat
(b) 2nd Battle of Panipat
(c) 3rd Battle of Panipat
(d) None of these

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

Daily Current Affairs 2019 | SSC CGL | CPO | CHSL | MTS | Railway | NTPC | UPPSC | 19 Nov 2019