Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 18th November

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. According to the Census of 2011 what was the population of Haryana?
(a) 25351462
(b) 25151462
(c) 25251461
(d) 25051461

Q2. According to Census 2011 which of the following was the largest district in terms of population?
(a) Karnal
(b) Panchkula
(c) Ambala
(d) None of these

Q3. Which of the following river of Haryana does not originates from Shivalika Range of mountains?
(a) Markanda
(b) Dangri
(c) Ghaggar
(d) Badkhal

Q4. Which of the following cities has the maximum production of Mushroom??
(a) Bhiwani
(b) Sonipat
(c) Sirsa
(d) Ambala

Q5. Which of the following cities of Haryana has a Amonia Plant?
(a) Panipat
(b) Karnal
(c) Ambala
(d) None Of These

Q6.Which of the following cities of Haryana is the largest producer of Mustard?
(a) Mahendragarh
(b) Panipat
(c) Karnal
(d) Rohtak

Q7. When was Rapid metro started in Gurugram?
(a) 2013
(b) 2014
(c) 2015
(d) 2016

Q8. Rohtash Singh Daiya is related to which sports?
(a) Golf
(b) Wrestling
(c) Boxing
(d) Judo

Q9. A Cultural clothing piece, Khandwa, is worn by people of Haryana on which body part?
(a) Head
(b) Neck
(c) Ear
(d) None Of these

Q10. Which place of Haryana is also known as “ Ashram of Kapilmuni”?
(a) Karnal
(b) Shafidon
(c) Kalayat
(d) None of these

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

Daily Current Affairs 2019 | SSC CGL | CPO | CHSL | MTS | Railway | NTPC | UPPSC | 18 Nov 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD