Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 17th October

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1.Saraswati Sugar Mill is located in which district of Haryana?
(a) Rohtak
(b) Faridabad
(c) Yamunanagar
(d) Panipat
Q2.In which part of Haryana are the Shivalik ranges located?
(a) Northwestern
(b) Southeast
(c) Southwestern
(d) Northeast
Q3.Where did the bangles made of copper and glass excavate in Haryana?
(a) Bhagwanpur
(b) Mitathal
(c) Rakhi Garhi
(d) None of these
Q4.Who built Staneshwar Mahadev temple at Thanesar (Kurukshetra)?
(a) Pushyabhuti Vardhan
(b) Harshvardhan
(c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(d) None of these
Q5.Where is Tajewala barrage located?
(a) Rohtak
(b) Faridabad
(c) Yamunanagar
(d) Panipat
Q6.Where is the largest railway junction of Haryana?
(a) Rewari
(b) Ambala
(c) Faridabad
(d) Sirsa
Q7.On which national highway is the Dharuheda Industrial Area located?
(a) Delhi-Jaipur
(b) Delhi-Rohtak
(c) Delhi-Ambala
(d) Delhi-Agra
Q8.Which district of the state has the highest production of millet?
(a) Rohtak
(b) Panipat
(c) Bhiwani
(d) Sirsa
Q9. Bhakt and musician , Surdas was contemporary of
(a) Akbar
(b) Babur
(c) Humayun
(d) Aurangazeb
Q10. Most ancient ‘Vat-Vriksha'(Banyan tree), which is considered to be associated with ‘Geeta-gyan’, is located at
(a) Pehowa
(b) Jyotisar
(c) Manesar
(d) Amin
S1.Ans(c)
Sol.
S2.Ans(d)
Sol.
S3.Ans(a)
Sol.
S4.Ans(a)
Sol.
S5.Ans(c)
Sol.
S6.Ans(a)
Sol.
S7.Ans(a)
Sol.
S8.Ans(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD