Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 14th November

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. 1st college established in Haryana?
(a) Pandit Nekiram Sharma College Rohtak
(b) Kurukshetra University , Kurukshetra
(c) Deenbandu Chotu Ram College of Engineering Murthal
(d) None of these

Q2. In which city of Haryana Shershah Suri was born?
(a) Rewari
(b) Karnal
(c) Narnaul
(d) Panipat

Q3.Third battle of Panipat took place in which year?
(a) 1526
(b) 1556
(c) 1761
(d) None of these

Q4. Revolt of Rania took place in which year?
(a) 1809
(b) 1818
(c) 1824
(d) None of these

Q5. First Surajkund mela was organized in which year?
(a) 1987
(b) 1990
(c) 1984
(d) None of these

Q6. Who was the chairman of the first congress meeting organized in Haryana in 1888 at Rohtak?
(a) Turbaz khan
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Subhad Chanrda Bose
(d) None Of These

Q7.In Haryana from which of the following places the revolt of 1857 took place?
(a) Ambala
(b) Karnal
(c) Sonipat
(d) Bhiwani

Q8. Guljarilal Nanda Museum is situated in which of the following places of Haryana?
(a) Kurukshetra
(b) Gurugram
(c) Sonipat
(d) Karnal

Q9. What was the ancient name of Narnol?
(a) Nandigram
(b) Narno
(c) Nangal
(d) none

Q10. Who founded the Lady Haley Hospital?
(a) Deendayal
(b) Chhujuram
(c) Nekiram
(d) none

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

 

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD