Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 12th November

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Red Jungle Fowl is found in which place of Haryana
(a) Karnal
(b) Panipat
(c) Ambala
(d) Panchkula

Q2. Which of the following was the capital of George Thomas?
(a) Rewari
(b) Karnal
(c) Hansi
(d) Panipat

Q3.Kotla Lake is situated at which place of Haryana?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Karnal
(c) Panipat
(d) Sirsa

Q4. Where is Nar Narayan Cave located?
(a) Hisar
(b) Sirsa
(c) Rohtak
(d) Yamunanagar

Q5. Which district of the state has the highest production of wheat?
(a) Sirsa
(b) Karnal
(c) Panipat
(d) None of these

Q6. Who was the first Haryanvi novel writer?
(a) Rajaram Shastri
(b) Dhanik Lal Mandal
(c) R.S. Narula
(d) None Of These

Q7. What was the old name of Pinjore?
(a) Sarpadaman
(b) Panchpura
(c) Sarpadaman
(d) None Of These

Q8. Sannihit Sarovar is situated in?
(a) Thanesar
(b) Gurugram
(c) Sonipat
(d) None of These

Q9. Abubshahar Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in
(a) Sirsa
(b) Hisar
(c) Ambala
(d) Gurugram

Q10. Karoh Peak is situated in?
(a) Panchkula
(b) Gurugram
(c) Nuh
(d) Mewat

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD