Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 11th October

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. YMCA institute was opened with the assistance of which country?
YMCA संस्थान किस देश की सहायता से खोला गया था?
(a) Britain /ब्रिटेन
(b) Germany /जर्मनी
(c) Ireland /आयरलैंड
(d) USA /अमेरिका
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q2. Bhiwani Boxing Club was established by?
भिवानी बॉक्सिंग क्लब किस के द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) Ram Singh /राम सिंह
(b) Cpt. Hawa Singh /कप्तान हवा सिंह
(c) Chandgi Ram /चन्दगी राम
(d) None of these /इनमें से कोई नहीं
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q3. Who is known as the “Haryana Hurricane”?
“हरियाणा तूफान” के रूप में किसे जाना जाता है?
(a) Virender Sehwag /वीरेंदर सहवाग
(b) Kapil Dev /कपिल देव
(c) Ajay Judeja/ अजय जडेजा
(d) Ajay Ratra /अजय रात्रा
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q4. Gandhi Ji visited Haryana during which movement?
किस आंदोलन के दौरान गांधी जी ने हरियाणा का दौरा किया था?
(a) Champaran Satyagraha /चंपारण सत्याग्रह
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement /असहयोग आन्दोलन
(c) Quit India/भारत छोड़ो आन्दोलन
(d) Bardoli Satyagraha / बारदोली सत्याग्रह
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q5. ‘Dheengra Commission’ is set up to enquire about?
‘ढींगरा आयोग’ किस के बारे में पूछताछ करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है?
(a) Coal scam / कोयला घोटाला
(b) 2G scam /2G घोटाला
(c) CWG scam / CWG घोटाला
(d) DLF land scam/ DLF भूमि घोटाला
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Q6.Which is the birthplace of Sher Shah Suri?
शेरशाह सूरी का जन्म स्थान क्या है?
(a) Karnal /करनाल
(b) Narnaul /नारनौल
(c) Jind /जींद
(d) Rohtak /रोहतक
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q7. Who was the promoter of Satnami community?
सतनामी समुदाय के प्रवर्तक कौन थे?
(a) Saint veerabhan/ संत वीरभान
(b) Saint Garibdas/ संत गरीबदास
(c) Saint dadudayal/ संत दादू दयाल
(d) Saint Nemichand/ संत नेमीचंद
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q8. Which festival is the festival of siblings in particular?
विशेष रूप से भाई-बहन का त्योहार कौन सा त्योहार है?
(a) Teej/तीज
(b) Nirjala Gyas/निर्जला ग्यास
(c) Saloni/सलोनी
(d) None Of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q9. Baba Rameshwar Dham is located in which city of Haryana?
बाबा रामेश्वर धाम हरियाणा के किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Mahendragarh/महेंद्रगढ़
(b) Panipat /पानीपत
(c) Yamuna Nagar /यमुना नगर
(d) Hisar /हिसार
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q10. In which city of Haryana is the Rajiv Gandhi Education City located?
राजीव गांधी एजुकेशन सिटी हरियाणा के किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Panipat /पानीपत
(b) Kurukshetra/कुरुक्षेत्र
(c) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(d) None of these /इनमें से कोई नहीं
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD