Latest SSC jobs   »   Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC...

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 11th November

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. According to Census 2011 there are how many villages in Haryana?
(a) 6841
(b) 6641
(c) 6541
(d) None of These

Q2. How many blocks are there in Haryana?
(a) 141
(b) 132
(c) 126
(d) 140

Q3.What was the name given by Bannbhatta to Haryana in Harshacharita?
(a) Shrikanth Janpad
(b) Brahmavarta
(c) Brahomoupdesa
(d) None of these

Q4. Largest producer of citrus fruit in Haryana is?
(a) Sonipat
(b) Karnal
(c) Kurukshetra
(d) Ambala

Q5. At which of the following Places, a Stupa was made by Ashoka where the relics of Buddha are found??
(a) Thanesar
(b) Karnal
(c) Sonipat
(d) Bhiwani

Q6. Copper Seals of Harshvardhan Period was found in which of the following places?
(a) Rewari
(b) Sonipat
(c) Palwal
(d) Mewat

Q7. Tomb of Ibrahim Suri is situated in?
(a) Narnaul
(b) Bhiwani
(c) Rewari
(d) Yamunanagar

Q8. Kabuli Bagh Mosque is situated in?
(a) Panipat
(b) Karnal
(c) Sonipat
(d) Sirsa

Q9. Temple of Tirath Satkumbha is situated in?
(a) Karnal
(b) Bhiwani
(c) Sonipat
(d) None Of these

Q10. Deer Park is situated in which of the following place of Haryana?
(a) Meham
(b) Safidon
(c) Kalanor
(d) Kharkhoda

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 11th November_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 11th November_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *