Haryana Static Awareness Questions For HSSC Exam 2019 : 30th November_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC...

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 30th November

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. National Cancer Institute is being built at which place?
(a) Shahbad (Kurukshetra)
(b) Agroha (Hisar)
(c) Bhattu (Fatehabad)
(d) Badhasa (Jhajjar)

Q2. Which pair is the brand ambassador of Haryana Tourism?
(a) Amitabh Jayabachan
(b) Dharmendra-Hema Malini
(c) Javed-Shabana Azmi
(d) Bani Kapoor-Sridevi

Q3. Tashi & Nungshi, the mountaineer, belongs to which district?
(a) Sonipat
(b) Panipat
(c) Rohtak
(d) Palwal

Q4. Which year was declared as ‘Girl Child Year’ by Haryana Govt.?
(a) 2006
(b) 2016
(c) 2009
(d) 2010

Q5. Which of the following governors served longest time as governor of Haryana?
(a) Sh. Dharmbir
(b) Birender Narayan Chakrabarty
(c) Mahavir Prashad
(d) G.D Tapase

Q6. Which are the reserved constituencies in Haryana?
(a) Bhiwani-Hisar
(b) Sirsa-Ambala
(c) Karnal-Kurukshetra
(d) Rohtak-Sonipat.

Q7. ‘Mujara Movement’ was organized by which of the following leaders?
(a) Ch. Bhajan Lal
(b) Ch. Bansi Lal
(c) Ch. Devi Lal
(d) Pt. Nekiram Sharma

Q8. Which women Haryana Legislative Assembly Member has been elected for maximum no. of times?
(a) Smt Prasanni Devi
(b) Smt Shakuntala Khatak
(c) Smt Kartari Devi
(d) Smt Santosh Yadav

Q9. Who is advocate General of Haryana?
(a) Sh. Ashok Aggrwal
(b) Sh. Baldev Raj Mahajan
(c) Sh. Narpat Lal Lodha
(d) Sh. Shrawan Dogra

Q10. The tomb of Ibrahim Lodi is situated at?
(a) Panipat
(b) Gurugram
(c) Mahendragarh
(d) Rohtak

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?