Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 30th November

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. National Cancer Institute is being built at which place?
(a) Shahbad (Kurukshetra)
(b) Agroha (Hisar)
(c) Bhattu (Fatehabad)
(d) Badhasa (Jhajjar)

Q2. Which pair is the brand ambassador of Haryana Tourism?
(a) Amitabh Jayabachan
(b) Dharmendra-Hema Malini
(c) Javed-Shabana Azmi
(d) Bani Kapoor-Sridevi

Q3. Tashi & Nungshi, the mountaineer, belongs to which district?
(a) Sonipat
(b) Panipat
(c) Rohtak
(d) Palwal

Q4. Which year was declared as ‘Girl Child Year’ by Haryana Govt.?
(a) 2006
(b) 2016
(c) 2009
(d) 2010

Q5. Which of the following governors served longest time as governor of Haryana?
(a) Sh. Dharmbir
(b) Birender Narayan Chakrabarty
(c) Mahavir Prashad
(d) G.D Tapase

Q6. Which are the reserved constituencies in Haryana?
(a) Bhiwani-Hisar
(b) Sirsa-Ambala
(c) Karnal-Kurukshetra
(d) Rohtak-Sonipat.

Q7. ‘Mujara Movement’ was organized by which of the following leaders?
(a) Ch. Bhajan Lal
(b) Ch. Bansi Lal
(c) Ch. Devi Lal
(d) Pt. Nekiram Sharma

Q8. Which women Haryana Legislative Assembly Member has been elected for maximum no. of times?
(a) Smt Prasanni Devi
(b) Smt Shakuntala Khatak
(c) Smt Kartari Devi
(d) Smt Santosh Yadav

Q9. Who is advocate General of Haryana?
(a) Sh. Ashok Aggrwal
(b) Sh. Baldev Raj Mahajan
(c) Sh. Narpat Lal Lodha
(d) Sh. Shrawan Dogra

Q10. The tomb of Ibrahim Lodi is situated at?
(a) Panipat
(b) Gurugram
(c) Mahendragarh
(d) Rohtak

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *