Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness Haryana GK Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 26th October

Haryana GK Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 26th October

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  


To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q1. In Haryana , the Elephant rehabilitation center is located in the district of—
हरियाणा में, हाथी पुनर्वास केंद्र किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Panipat/पानीपत
(b) Yamunagar/यमुनानगर
(c) Panchkula/पंचकुला
(d) Rohtak/रोहतक
Q2.The Navagraha Kund is located at ?
नवग्रह कुंड कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) karnal/करनाल
(b) Sirsa/सिरसा
(c) Kaithal/कैथल
(d)Hisat/हिसार
Q3.Rajiv Gandhi Thermal Power Station is located at?
राजीव गांधी थर्मल पावर स्टेशन कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Khedar/खेदर
(b) Kalayat/कलायत
(c) Pundri/पुण्डरी
(d) Bahadurgarh/बहादुरगढ़
Q4.The Financial Budget for 2017-18 was tabled by Haryana Finance Minister ?
2017-18 का वित्तीय बजट हरियाणा के किस वित्त मंत्री द्वारा पेश किया गया था?
(a) Chidambaram/ चिदंबरम
(b) Mahabala Khattar/ महाबल खट्टर
(c) Captain Abhimanyu/ कैप्टन अभिमन्यु
(d) Venkayyah Naidu/ वेंकैया नायडू
Q5.Oldest Canal in the Sate is?
राज्य की सबसे पुरानी नहर कौन सी है?
(a) Eastern Yamuna Canal/ पूर्वी यमुना नहर
(b) Saraswathi Canal/ सरस्वती नहर
(c) Himalayan Canal/ हिमालयन नहर
(d) Electronic Sensitive Zone/ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संवेदनशील क्षेत्र
Q6.How many agro climatic zones are there in Haryana?
हरियाणा में कितने कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्र हैं?
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q7.In which district of Haryana limestone is found?
चूना पत्थर हरियाणा के किस जिले में पाया जाता है?
(a) Mahendragarh/महेंद्रगढ़
(b) Hisar/हिसार
(c) Karnal/करनाल
(d) Bhiwani/भिवानी
Q8.Haryana Veterinary Training Institute was established at Hisar in the year
हरियाणा पशु चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण संस्थान हिसार में किस वर्ष में स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 2004
(b) 2003
(c) 2005
(d) 2001
Q9.The district which exports largest amount of basmati rice?
कौन सा जिला बासमती चावल का सबसे अधिक निर्यात करता है?
(a) Sirsa/सिरसा
(b) Karnal/करनाल
(c) Panipat/पानीपत
(d) Ambala/अम्बाला
Q10.The state of Haryana lies about 300 miles north of
हरियाणा राज्य उत्तर में किस से लगभग 300 मील की दूरी पर स्थित है?
(a) Greenwich Line/ ग्रीनविच रेखा
(b) Equator/ भूमध्य रेखा
(c) Straight Line/ सीधी रेखा
(d) Tropic of Cancer/ कर्क रेखा
S1.Ans(b)
Sol.
S2.Ans(c)
Sol.
S3.Ans(a)
Sol.
S4.Ans(c)
Sol.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol.
S7.Ans(a)
Sol.
S8.Ans(d)
Sol.
S9.Ans(b)
Sol.
S10.Ans(d)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD