Haryana GK Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 25th October

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  


To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.
Q1. Which of the following district of Haryana cover the largest area of forest—
हरियाणा के निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले में वन का सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्र है?
(a) Panipat/पानीपत
(b) Rewari/रेवारी
(c) Panchkula/पंचकुला
(d) Rohtak/रोहतक
Q2.In Haryana,Sal trees are found in ?
हरियाणा में, साल वृक्ष कहाँ पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(b) Gurgaon/गुडगाँव
(c) Rohtak /रोहतक
(d) Kalesar/कलेसर
Q3.Who is the first Muslim ruler of Delhi and Haryana?
दिल्ली और हरियाणा का पहला मुस्लिम शासक कौन है?
(a) Kumarapala/ कुमारपाल
(b) Qutb Ud din Aibak / कुतब उद दीन ऐबक
(c) Prithviraj/ पृथ्वीराज
(d) Muhammad Ghori / मुहम्मद गोरी
Q4.To increase the green cover in the state Haryana Government Launched a scheme in 2018 is?
राज्य में हरित आवरण बढ़ाने के लिए हरियाणा सरकार ने 2018 में कौन सी योजना शुरू की है?
(a) Paradise
(b) Paudhagiri
(c) Bhagyodaya
(d) None Of These/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q5.The river Yamuna runs from Yamunanagar to Faridabad to make the flood plains.These plains are divided into two parts , the higher one is called?
यमुना नदी बाढ़ के मैदानों को बनाने के लिए यमुनानगर से फरीदाबाद तक बहती है। इन मैदानों को दो भागों में विभाजित किया जाता है, उच्चतर मैदान को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Nelli/नेल्ली
(b) Kaithal/कैथल
(c)Khadar/खदर
(d) Bangar/बांगर
Q6.Ancient name of river Markanda ?
मारकंडा नदी का प्राचीन नाम क्या है?
(a) Chajju/ छज्जू
(b) Yamu/यमु
(c) Aruna/अरुणा
(d) Dohan/दोहन
Q7.The river which originates from Shahpur Village and meets Chautang River at a place called ladwa.It is also known as river?
वह नदी जो शाहपुर ग्राम से निकलती है और लाडवा नामक स्थान पर चौटांग नदी से मिलती है। इसे दूसरे किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Dohan /दोहन
(b) Chautang/चौतंग
(c) Rakshi /रक्षी
(d) Krishnavati/कृष्णावती
Q8.Heavy soil found in Thanesar is known as
थानेसर में पाई जाने वाली भारी मिट्टी को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Dabar/डाबर
(b) Nelli/नेल्ली
(c) Kaithal/कैथल
(d) Khadar/खदर
Q9.In which district of Haryana manganese is found?
हरियाणा के किस जिले में मैगनीज पाया जाता है?
(a) Karnal/करनाल
(b) Mahendragarh/महेंद्रगढ़
(c) Hisar/हिसार
(d) Gurgaon/गुडगाँव
Q10.Gurugram district derived its name from the name of
गुरुग्राम जिले का नाम किसके नाम से पड़ा है?
(a) Dronacharya /द्रोणाचार्य
(b) Yogananda/ योगानंद
(c) Gurumayi/गुरुमायी
(d) Muktananda/ मुक्तानंदा

solutions:

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.
S2.Ans(d)
Sol.
S3.Ans(b)
Sol.
S4.Ans(b)
Sol.
S5.Ans(c)
Sol.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol.
S7.Ans(c)
Sol.
S8.Ans(d)
Sol.
S9.Ans(b)
Sol.
S10.Ans(a)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD