Haryana GK Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 23rd October

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  


To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1.When was Bhiwani textile mill establised at Haryana?
हरियाणा में भिवानी कपड़ा मिल को कब स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 1932
(b) 1937
(c) 1943
(d) 1948

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q2.For which of the following industries is Rewari district of Haryana famous in India—
निम्नलिखित में से भारत में हरियाणा का रेवाड़ी जिला किस उद्योग के लिए प्रसिद्ध है?
(a) Brass Utensils Industry / पीतल के बर्तन उद्योग
(b) Tilla Shoe Industry / टीला जूता उद्योग
(c) Hero-Honda-Motor Cycle Industry / हीरो-होंडा-मोटर साइकिल उद्योग
(d) All the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

S2.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q3.Who constructed the famous ‘Sarveshwar Mahadeo Temple’ at Kurukshetra ?
कुरुक्षेत्र में प्रसिद्ध ‘सर्वेश्वर महादेव मंदिर’ का निर्माण किसने करवाया था?
(a) J. K. Birla / जे. के. बिड़ला
(b) Baba Tarak Nath / बाबा तारक नाथ
(c) Baba Sarwan Nath /. बाबा सरवन नाथ
(d) Baba Shivgiri/ बाबा शिवगिरि

S3.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q4.At which place of Haryana did a battle between Mohd. Gauri and Prithvi Raj Chauhan take place in Medieval period of 1191 and 1192 ?
हरियाणा के किस स्थान पर मोहम्मद गौरी और पृथ्वी राज चौहान के बीच 1191 और 1192 के मध्यकाल में लड़ाई हुई थी?
(a) Gharonda / घरौंडा
(b) Tarawari / तारावारी
(c) Asandh / असंध
(d) Nising/ निसिंग

S4.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q5.In which part of Haryana are the Shivalik Ranges situated?
हरियाणा के किस भाग में शिवालिक पर्वत स्थित हैं?
(a) South-Eastern / दक्षिण-पूर्वी
(b) North-Western / उत्तर-पश्चिमी
(c) North-East / उत्तर-पूर्व
(d) South-West/ दक्षिण-पश्चिम

S5.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q6.”Banwali” the main land of Indus civilization is situated in which district of Haryana
“बनवाली” सिंधु सभ्यता की मुख्य भूमि हरियाणा के किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Hisar / हिसार
(b) Rewari / रेवाड़ी
(c) Faridabad / फरीदाबाद
(d) Panchkula/ पंचकुला

S6.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q7.Where is the Manzi Shaib Gurudwara situated?
मंजी गुरुद्वारा कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Kaithal / कैथल
(b) Jhajjar / झज्जर
(c) Fatehabad / फतेहाबाद
(d) Rewari /रेवाड़ी

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q8.Geeta Jutsi the famous player of Haryana is associated with—
गीता जुत्सी हरियाणा की प्रसिद्ध खिलाड़ी हैं-
(a) Chess / शतरंज
(b) Weight Lifting / वेट लिफ्टिंग
(c) Lawn Tennis / लॉन टेनिस
(d) Atheletics/ एथलेटिक्स

S8.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q9.Where is the Panchwati pilgrim place situated?
पंचवटी तीर्थ स्थान कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Palwal / पलवल
(b) Hodal / होडल
(c) Ballabhgarh / बल्लभगढ़
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q10.In which district is the Tomb of Gulam ruler Rajia Sultana situated?
गुलाम शासक राजिया सुल्ताना का मकबरा किस जिले में है?
(a) Ambala / अंबाला
(b) Karnal / करनाल
(c) Kaithal / कैथल
(d) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद

S10.Ans(c)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications: