Haryana GK Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 20th December

Q1. Rakhigiri comes under which district of Haryana?
(a) Hisar
(b) Karnal
(c) Ambala
(d) Panipat

Q2. The coins related to Samudragupta was found at which place of Haryana?
(a) Amir
(b) Mitathal
(c) Lahli
(d) None of these

Q3. Which of the following dance is performed by women?
(a) Teej dance
(b) Umru dance
(c) Loor dance
(d) Manjeera dance

Q4.Who among the following is a founder of Hisar district?
(a) Firozshah Tughlaq
(b) Babur
(c) Aurangazeb
(d) Ibrahim Lodi

Q5. The turban, worn by males in Haryana is known as
(a) Toda
(b) Muretha
(c) Paggar
(d) Khandwa

Q6. In which district, apart from Gurugan, is the irrigation done by the Gurgaon Canal?
(a) Panipat
(b) Kaithal
(c) Sonipat
(d) Faridabad

Q7. Name the last king of Ballabhgarh who was martyred in the freedom struggle of 1857?
(a) Mahar Singh
(b) Nahar Singh
(c) Vijay Singh
(d) Pratap Singh

Q8. Where is the Dargah of Sufi Saint Altaf Hussain Hali located in Haryana?
(a) Jhajjar
(b) Rohtak
(c) Panipat
(d) Rewari

Q9. The famous historical Lal Masjid of Rewari was built during the reign of which Mughal ruler?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Humayun

Q10. Which historical village located in the district Yamunanagar is believed to be related to the Mahabharata king Shantanu?
(a) Basantar
(b) Chhachrauli
(c) Adi Badri
(d) None of these

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?