Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 4th October 2019

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Name the crop in which Haryana is the cheif producer?
हरियाणा किस फसल का प्रमुख उत्पादक है?
(a) Corn/मक्का
(b) Wheat/ गेहूँ
(c) Jute/ जूट
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Haryan is Chief Producer in Wheat Crop.

Q2.All of the following districts of Haryana has its boundary with the state Uttar Pradesh , except?
हरियाणा के निम्नलिखित सभी जिलों की सीमा उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के साथ लगती हैं, सिवाय?
(a) Panchakula/पंचकुला
(b) Karnal/करनाल
(c) Yamunanagar/यमुनानगर
(d) Panipat/पानीपत

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Panchkula District of haryana does not share its boundary with Uttar Pradesh

Q3.Who fought against Babur in the first battle of Panipat?
पानीपत की पहली लड़ाई में बाबर के खिलाफ किसने लड़ाई लड़ी थी?
(a) Rana Sangha/ राणा सांगा
(b) Rana Kumbha/ राणा कुंभा
(c) Ibrahim Lodhi/ इब्राहिम लोधी
(d) Ahmed Shah Abdali/ अहमद शाह अब्दाली

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
First battle of Panipat was fought in 1526 between Babur and Ibrahim Lodi

Q4. Which of the following ornaments used in the state of Haryana is not worn around neck?
हरियाणा राज्य में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आभूषण गले में नहीं पहना जाता है?
(a) Hansla/ हंसला
(b) Phool/फूल
(c) Galshree/गलश्री
(d) Button/बटन

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Phool is an ornament worn over head.

Q5. Pt Neki Ram Sharma of Haryana had started the magazine ‘ Sandesh’ in which of the following language?
हरियाणा के पंडित नेकी राम शर्मा ने ‘संदेश’ पत्रिका की शुरुआत निम्नलिखित में से किस भाषा में करी है?
(a) Punjabi/पंजाबी
(b) Urdu/उर्दू
(c) Hindi /हिंदी
(d) Gujrati/गुजरती

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. Which of the following is abolished by Government of Haryana on Wheat?
हरियाणा सरकार ने गेहूं पर निम्नलिखित में से क्या समाप्त कर दिया है?
(a) Sales Tax/ बिक्री कर
(b) Excise Duty/ उत्पाद शुल्क
(c) VAT
(d) All of these/उपरोक्त सभी

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q7. Where Chief Minister of Haryana Manohar Lal Khattar on 3rd June 2016 laid foundation stone of Jai Jawan Awas Yojna(JJAY)?
3 जून 2016 को हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने जय जवान आवास योजना (JJAY) की आधारशिला कहाँ रखी थी?
(a) Rewari/रेवारी
(b) Bahadurgarh/बहादुरगढ़
(c) Yamunanagar/यमुनानगर
(d) Chandigarh/चंडीगढ़

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. Lat of Feroz Shah is situated in which district of Haryana?
फ़िरोज़ शाह का लाट हरियाणा के किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Fatehabad/फतेहाबाद
(b) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम
(c) Hisar/हिसार
(d) Karnal/करनाल

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q9. Who was the first Advocate General Of Haryana?
हरियाणा के पहले महाधिवक्‍ता कौन थे?
(a) Baldev Raj Mahajan/ बलदेव राज महाजन
(b) Shri Anand Swaroop/ श्री आनंद स्वरूप
(c) Hawa Singh Hooda/ हवा सिंह हुड्डा
(d) None of These/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q10. In which Division of Haryana most Districts are there?
हरियाणा के किस जिले में सर्वाधिक जिले हैं?
(a) Ambala/अम्बाला
(b) Hisar/हिसार
(c) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम
(d) Rohtak/रोहतक

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

 

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD