Haryana GK General Awareness Questions : 20nd, January 2020 for battle and districts_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Haryana GK General Awareness Questions :...

Haryana GK General Awareness Questions : 22nd, January 2020 for battle and districts

Q1. The tomb of Ibrahim Lodi is situated at—
(a) Panipat
(b) Gurugram
(c) Mahendragarh
(d) Rohtak

Q2. The famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
(a) Kurukshetra
(b) Rewari
(c) Panipat
(d) Patiala

Q3. When the famous 3rd Battle of Panipat was fought?
(a) 1761
(b) 1556
(c) 1565
(d) 1576

Q4. The 3rd battle of Panipat was fought between—
(a) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers
(b) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah
(c) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd Gauri
(d) Sher Khan and Humayun

Q5. At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta?
(a) Ambala
(b) Sonipat
(c) Yamuna Nagar
(d) Kurukshetra

Q6. In 1947 when India was declared Independent, which of the following States was Haryana a part?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) J&K

Q7. When was the State of Haryana formed?
(a) 1st Nov 1966
(b) 10th Dec 1966
(c) 2nd Jan 1967
(d) 4th March 1967

Q8. Who was the first Speaker of Haryana Assembly?
(a) Smt. Sushma Swaraj
(b) Sucheta Kriplani
(c) Shanno Devi
(d) Meera Kumar

Q9. What is the percentage of country’s population in Haryana?
(a) 2.06%
(b) 3.50%
(c) 4%
(d) 6%

Q10. How many districts are there in Haryana?
(a) 22
(b) 25
(c) 28
(d) 32

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(a)

 

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?