Haryana GK General Awareness Questions : 22nd, January 2020 for battle and districts

Q1. The tomb of Ibrahim Lodi is situated at—
(a) Panipat
(b) Gurugram
(c) Mahendragarh
(d) Rohtak

Q2. The famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
(a) Kurukshetra
(b) Rewari
(c) Panipat
(d) Patiala

Q3. When the famous 3rd Battle of Panipat was fought?
(a) 1761
(b) 1556
(c) 1565
(d) 1576

Q4. The 3rd battle of Panipat was fought between—
(a) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers
(b) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah
(c) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd Gauri
(d) Sher Khan and Humayun

Q5. At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta?
(a) Ambala
(b) Sonipat
(c) Yamuna Nagar
(d) Kurukshetra

Q6. In 1947 when India was declared Independent, which of the following States was Haryana a part?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) J&K

Q7. When was the State of Haryana formed?
(a) 1st Nov 1966
(b) 10th Dec 1966
(c) 2nd Jan 1967
(d) 4th March 1967

Q8. Who was the first Speaker of Haryana Assembly?
(a) Smt. Sushma Swaraj
(b) Sucheta Kriplani
(c) Shanno Devi
(d) Meera Kumar

Q9. What is the percentage of country’s population in Haryana?
(a) 2.06%
(b) 3.50%
(c) 4%
(d) 6%

Q10. How many districts are there in Haryana?
(a) 22
(b) 25
(c) 28
(d) 32

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(a)

 

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *