Haryana GK Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 22nd October

Dear Aspirants,

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  


To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. The third battle of Panipat was fought between—
पानीपत की तीसरी लड़ाई किस के बीच लड़ी गई थी?
(a) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers / अहमद शाह अब्दाली और मराठा शासक
(b) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah / नादिर शाह और मुहम्मद शाह
(c) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd. Gauri/ पृथ्वीराज चौहान और मुहम्मद गोरी
(d) Sher Khan and Humayun/ शेर खान और हुमायूँ

S1.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q2.At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta ?
हरियाणा में किस स्थान पर भगवान कृष्ण ने गीता का उपदेश दिया था?
(a) Ambala/अम्बाला
(b) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(c) Yamuna Nagar /यमुना नगर
(d) Kurukshetra/कुरुक्षेत्र

S2.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q3.In 1947 when India was declared Independent, which of the following States was Haryana a part?
1947 में जब भारत को स्वतंत्रता मिली थी, उस समय हरियाणा निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का हिस्सा था?
(a) Delhi /दिल्ली
(b) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
(c) Punjab /पंजाब
(d) Jammu Kashmir/ जम्मू कश्मीर

S3.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q4.Which one of the following is situated in Gurgaon of Haryana ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा हरियाणा के गुड़गांव में स्थित है?
(a) Manufacturing of Rajdoot Motor Cycle / राजदूत मोटरसाइकिल का विनिर्माण
(b) Manufacturing of Maruti Cars / मारुति कारों का विनिर्माण
(c) Manufacturing of Tata-Sumo / टाटा-सूमो का विनिर्माण
(d) All the above/उपरोक्त सभी

S4.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q5.The glory and strength of which of the cities of Haryana was discussed in the book written by Chinese traveller Huen-Tsang?
चीनी यात्री ह्वेन-त्सांग द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक में हरियाणा के किस शहर की महिमा और शक्ति पर चर्चा की गई थी?
(a) Thaneshwar/थानेश्वर
(b) Patiala / पटियाला
(c) Mahendragarh/ महेंद्रगढ़
(d) Kurukshetra/ कुरुक्षेत्र

S5.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q6.Where is the biggest animal husbandry farm of Asia situated at Haryana ?
हरियाणा में एशिया का सबसे बड़ा पशुपालन फार्म कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Ambala/अम्बाला
(b) Bhiwani/भिवानी
(c) Hisar/हिसार
(d) Rohtak/रोहतक

S6.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q7. Not only to check the growth of population, but also to improve the male female ratio, which of the following projects is being launched by the state government?
राज्य सरकार द्वारा न केवल जनसंख्या की वृद्धि की जांच करने के लिए, बल्कि पुरुष महिला अनुपात में सुधार के लिए, निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी परियोजना शुरू की जा रही है?
(a) Devi-Rupak-Project / देवी-रूपक-परियोजना
(b) Indra-Hareli-Saheli-Project /इंद्रा-हरेली-सहेली-परियोजना
(c) Farlo project / फरलो परियोजना
(d) Bhagyodaya/ भाग्योदय

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q8.Where is the High Court of Haryana functioning?
हरियाणा का उच्च न्यायालय कहाँ कार्यरत है?
(a) Patiala /पटियाला
(b) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़
(c) Sirsa/सिरसा
(d) Gurgaon/गुडगाँव

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q9.In which district of Haryana is the Mohar Singh Stadium (Mayur) situated?
हरियाणा के किस जिले में मोहर सिंह स्टेडियम (मयूर) स्थित है?
(a) Faridabad /फरीदाबाद
(b) Ambala/अम्बाला
(c) Kurushetra/कुरुक्षेत्र
(d) Yamuna-Nagar/यमुना नगर

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q10.The tomb of Ibrahim Lodi is situated at
इब्राहिम लोदी का मकबरा कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Panipat/पानीपत
(b) Gurgaon/ गुडगाँव
(c) Mahendragarh/महेंद्रगढ़
(d) Rohtak/रोहतक

S10.Ans(a)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD