Haryana General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 21th February 2020 for Cactus Garden and Kakroi Hydro power project

Q1. First time president rule was imposed in Haryana?
(a) 1965
(b) 1960
(c) 1966
(d) 1967

Q2. Which post has been abolished in Haryana Panchyats?
(a) Sarpanch
(b) Numberdar
(c) Up-Sarpanch
(d) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is brass city of Haryana?
(a) Hisar
(b) Rewari
(c) Panipat
(d) Yamuna Nagar

Q4. India’s biggest SEZ is at?
(a) Rohtak
(b) Mahendragarh
(c) Sirsa
(d) Jhajjar

Q5. Famous Sheetla Mata Mandir is at?
(a) Rewari
(b) Karnal
(c) Jind
(d) Gurugram

Q6. Where is Cactus Garden?
(a) Jind
(b) Panipat
(c) Panchkula
(d) Sirsa

Q7. Why is Kala Amb famous for?
(a) Mahabharat war
(b) Battle of Panipat III
(c) Independence war
(d) Tourist spot

Q8. Where ‘Slate’ is found in Haryana?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Rewari
(c) Mahendragarh
(d) Sirsa

Q9. Where is Kakroi Hydro power project?
(a) Rewari
(b) Rohtak
(c) Jind
(d) Sonipat

Q10. Iron man of Haryana?
(a) Ch. Bansi Lal
(b) Ch. Devi Lal
(c) Ch. Bhajan Lal
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?