Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 4th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. In Haryana minister Narbir Singh belongs to which constituency?
हरियाणा के मंत्री नरबीर सिंह किस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से संबंधित हैं?
(a) Ambala Cantt./ अंबाला कैंट
(b) Sonipat/ सोनीपत
(c) Badshahpur/ बादशाहपुर
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q2. How many districts were there in Haryana at the time of its formation?
हरियाणा में इसके गठन के समय कितने जिले थे?
(a) Seven/सात
(b) Ten/दस
(c) Nine/नौ
(d) Eight/आठ

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q3. 11 Rudri Shiv Mandir is situated in which District of Haryana?
11 रुद्री शिव मंदिर हरियाणा के किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Kaithal/कैथल
(b) Karnal/करनाल
(c) Panipat/पानीपत
(d) None of These/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q4. Bir Bara Ban wildlife Animal sanctuary is in the district of Haryana?
बीर बारा बन वन्यजीव पशु अभयारण्य हरियाणा के किस जिले में है?
(a) Hisar/हिसार
(b) Jind/जींद
(c) Sirsa/सिरसा
(d) Palwal/पलवल

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q5. The woman mountaineer , who climbed the Mount Everest twice , is?
दो बार माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ने वाली महिला पर्वतारोही, कौन है?
(a) Santosh Yadav/संतोष यादव
(b) Sunita Sharma/सुनीता शर्मा
(c) Malleshwari/मल्लेश्वरी
(d) Mamta Kharab/ममता ख़रब

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol

Q6. Sportsperson Ram Mehar Singh is associated with?
खिलाड़ी राम मेहर सिंह किससे जुड़े हुए हैं?
(a) Kabaddi/कबड्डी
(b) Hockey/हॉकी
(c) Shot put/ गोला फेंक
(d) Hand Ball/ हाथ बॉल

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7. What is the minimum age to be Governor of Haryana?
हरियाणा के राज्यपाल होने की न्यूनतम आयु क्या है?
(a) 20 years/वर्ष
(b) 25 years/ वर्ष
(c) 30 years/ वर्ष
(d) 35 years/ वर्ष

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q8. Chief Minister Ratna Award is related to?
मुख्यमंत्री रत्न पुरस्कार किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Poetry in Haryanvi Language/ हरियाणवी भाषा में कविता
(b) Industrial Labor/ औद्योगिक श्रम
(c) Sports/ खेल
(d) Administration/ प्रशासन

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q9. Who is the present Chief Justice of Punjab and Haryana Court?
पंजाब और हरियाणा कोर्ट के वर्तमान मुख्य न्यायाधीश कौन हैं?
(a) Sanjay Kishan Kaul/ संजय किशन कौल
(b) A.K.Sikari/A. K. सिकरी
(c) Jasbir Singh/जसबीर सिंह
(d) Justice Krishna Murari / न्यायमूर्ति कृष्ण मुरारी

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q10. Who is also known as ” Grand Old Man Of Punjab’?
किसे “पंजाब के ग्रैंड ओल्ड मैन” के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Raibhadur Lal Murlidhar/ रायभादुर लाल मुरलीधर
(b) Sir. Chhotu Ram/ सर छोटू राम
(c) Bansilal/ बंसी लाल
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch :- HSSC 2019 | Haryana GK | Important Questions For HSSC (Class 5)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD