Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 5th September_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC...

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 5th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Meham Fort is situated in which district of Haryana ?
मेहम किला हरियाणा के जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Hisar
(b) Kaithal
(c) Rohtak
(d) Jind

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q2. Largest cattle farm is situated in which city of Haryana?
हरियाणा शहर में सबसे बड़ा मवेशी खेत कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Karnal
(b) Panipat
(c) Sonipat
(d) Hisar

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q3. Which of the following was constructed by Tomar king in Haryana?
हरियाणा में तोमर राजा द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से किस का निर्माण किया गया था?
(a) SurajKund
(b) Sohnakund
(c) Shah Jahan ki Baoli
(d) None of These

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q4. Which Factory is established in Bahauli, Panipat?
बहौली, पानीपत में कौन सी फैक्ट्री स्थापित की गई है?
(a) Fertilizers
(b) Sugar Mill
(c) Cement
(d) Oil Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation Limited

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q5. Golf Ground of Aravalli is formed in which District of haryana?
अरवली के गोल्फ ग्राउंड का निर्माण किस हरियाणा जिले में किया गया है?
(a) Mahendragarh
(b) Rewari
(c) Bhiwani
(d) Faridabad

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q6. At which Place of haryana Liberty Shoes is manufactured?
हरियाणा के किस स्थान पर लिबर्टी जूते निर्मित किये जाते है?
(a) Ambala
(b) Panipat
(c) Karnal
(d) Sonipat

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q7. Which of the following town of Haryana does not have a railway station?
हरियाणा के निम्नलिखित शहर में रेलवे स्टेशन नहीं है?
(a) Palwal
(b) Rewari
(c) Nuh
(d) Sirsa

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8. The Narkatri pilgrimage, mentioned in epic Mahabharat, is located at bank of which river?
महाकाव्य महाभारत में वर्णित नारकत्री तीर्थयात्रा, किस नदी के किनारे स्थित है?
(a) Beas
(b) Yamuna
(c) Satluj
(d) Saraswati

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q9. In India Agroha Pilgrimage is well Known for?
भारत में अग्रोहा तीर्थयात्रा किस के लिए जाना जाता है?
(a) Maharaja Agrasen
(b) Maurya Dynasty
(c) Harshvardhan
(d) Swami Dayanand

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10. In Haryana Government Minister Anil Vij Belongs to which Constituency?
हरियाणा में सरकारी मंत्री अनिल विज किस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से संबंधित हैं?
(a) Ambala Cantt.
(b) Sonipat
(c) Faridabad
(d) None of these

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch :- HSSC 2019 | Haryana GK | Important Questions For HSSC

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?