Haryana General Awareness Question 13 March 2020 for Mahabharata and Yaudheya Period

Q1. Haryana was earlier known as:
(a) Bharatvarsha
(b) Bharat
(c) Brahmavrat
(d) None of these

Q2. The social and Political life of Haryana state is mentioned in which historical text?
(a) Kumarika Khanda
(b) Brahmana texts
(c) Rigveda
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q3. The famous religious book/text of ‘Mahabharata’ was written in which district of Haryana?
(a) Hisar
(b) Sonipat
(c) Karnal
(d) Kurukshetra

Q4. Haryana was known by which name during Yaudheya Period?
(a) Haritdesha
(b) Harit Pradesh
(c) Banudhanyaka
(d) Haritdhanyaka

Q5. Rohtak district got its mention in which historical text?
(a) Divyavdan
(b) Majjhima Nikaya
(c) Nakula-Digvijyams
(d) Kathakosh

Q6. Which city of Haryana is associated with Karna of Mahabharata?
(a) Karnal
(b) Kurukshetra
(c) Kunjpura
(d) Kunal

Q7. Agroha (Hisar) is mentioned in which texts?
(a) Divyavdan
(b) Kathakosh
(c) Bhadradahu Charita
(d) All of the above

Q8. All the seven notes of music have been mentioned in the inscription which has been found at which place of Haryana?
(a) Sudh
(b) Agroha
(c) Rohtak
(d) Mitathal

Q9. Rakhigarhi, a Harappan civilization place is located in which of the following district of Haryana?
(a) Hisar
(b) Kurukshetra
(c) Fatehabad
(d) Sissa

Q10. Black-shiny decorated pottery have been found in Haryana, it depicts culture of which period?
(a) Vedic Period
(b) Indus Valley Civilisation
(c) Siswal Civilisation
(d) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

you may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?