Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 16th October

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1.How many seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes in Haryana Legislative Assembly?
हरियाणा विधानसभा में अनुसूचित जाति के लिए कितनी सीटें आरक्षित हैं?
(a) 16
(b) 15
(c) 17
(d) 18

S1.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q2. In which districts of the state, two special environmental courts have been established?
राज्य के किन जिलों में, दो विशेष पर्यावरण न्यायालय स्थापित किए गए हैं?
(a) Faridabad and Kurukshetra / फरीदाबाद और कुरुक्षेत्र
(b) Rewari and Mahendragarh / रेवाड़ी और महेंद्रगढ़
(c) Sirsa and Jind / सिरसा और जींद
(d) Bhiwani and Yamunanagar / भिवानी और यमुनानगर

S2.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q3.How many administrative division are there in Haryana?
हरियाणा में कितने प्रशासनिक प्रभाग हैं?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 4

S3.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q4.Where is the Cactus Garden which is the largest garden in Asia located in the state?
एशिया का सबसे बड़ा उद्यान कैक्टस गार्डन राज्य में कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Panchkula / पंचकुला
(b) Hisar / हिसार
(c) Bhiwani / भिवानी
(d) Ambal / अम्बाला

S4.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q5.From where did Haryana’s first CNG train run?
हरियाणा की पहली सीएनजी ट्रेन कहाँ से चली थी?
(a) Rohtak to Panipat / रोहतक से पानीपत
(b) Bhiwani to Rewari / भिवानी से रेवाड़ी
(c) Rohtak to Rewari / रोहतक से रेवाड़ी
(d) Rohtak to Hisar / रोहतक से हिसार

S5.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q6.Where is the oldest railway station in Haryana which was built in 1873?
हरियाणा का सबसे पुराना रेलवे स्टेशन कहाँ है जो 1873 में बनाया गया था?
(a) Hansi / हांसी
(b) Rewari / रेवाड़ी
(c) Sirsa / सिरसा
(d) Ambala / अंबाला

S6.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q7.Which district in Haryana does not pass any national highway?
हरियाणा के किस जिले में कोई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नहीं है?
(a) Mahendragarh / महेंद्रगढ़
(b) Nuh / नूंह
(c) Kaithal / कैथल
(d) Sirsa / सिरसा

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q8. Birbara Ban Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which district?
बीरबरा बान वन्यजीव अभयारण्य किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Pataudi / पटौदी
(b) Nuh / नूंह
(c) Jind / जींद
(d) Karnal / करनाल

S8.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q9.This river is a natural barrier between the states of Haryana and Uttar Pradesh?
यह नदी हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के बीच एक प्राकृतिक बैरियर है?
(a) Ganga / गंगा
(b) Yamuna / यमुना
(c) Ghaggar / घग्गर
(d) none / कोई नहीं

S9.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q10.In which district of Haryana was Gandhiji arrested on 30 July 1919?
30 जुलाई 1919 में गांधीजी को हरियाणा के किस जिले में गिरफ्तार किया गया था?
(a) Hisar / हिसार
(b) Sonipat / सोनीपत
(c) Rohtak / रोहतक
(d) Panipat / पानीपत

S10.Ans(a)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD